September 15, 2000

 

 Honor roll members inducted

Posted Sep. 1, 2000

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to 238 AVMA members at the annual meeting in Salt Lake City. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor-roll membership cards.

new honor roll members
These new AVMA honor roll members took a break from the fun, food, and activities at the General Session at the Annual Convention in Salt Lake City to pause for a picture.

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT I
(Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont)
Richard J. Bergin — Auburn, NY
John J. Brennan — Altamont, NY
Bradford B. Brown — Vassalboro, ME
Robert Emmett Clark — Ithaca, NY
Stillman B. Clark — Fairport, NY
Bernard M. Collins — Lee, MA
Allan R. Corey — Yarmouth, ME
Ronald N. Dale — Ithaca, NY
Charles P. Gandal — Briarcliff Manor, NY
Theodore R. Julia — Fairfield, ME
Elizabeth Atwood Lawrence — Adamsville, RI
Irwin J. Lebish — Westport, CT
Warren W. Mead — Rexford, NY
Edward C. Melby — Charlotte, VT
Roger W. Prior — Williston, VT
Franklin W. Rapp — Schenectady, NY
Donald A. Westee — Auburn, NY

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT II
(Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Virginia)
Albert C. Benson — Bethesda, MD
Daniel D. Bleicher — Abington, PA
Robert H. Cohen — Freehold, NJ
Robert W. Dellers — Blacksburg, VA
D. Robert Fulton — Middletown, MD
William C. Gray — Newton, NJ
A. M. Irwin — Max Meadows, VA
Keith L. Kraner — Gaithersburg, MD
Beauregard T. Kronfeld — Sterling, VA
William M. Lee — Williamsburg, VA
Peter L. Malnati — Port Tobacco, MD
Leigh A. Marsh — Philadelphia
David A. Meirs — Creamridge, NJ
Thomas A. Miller — Murrysville, PA
Richard F. Murphy — Wellsboro, PA
William R. Nehoda — Easton, PA
Robert C. Nelson — Little Silver, NJ
Donald G. Shuman — Annandale, VA
James K. Staud — Pittsburgh
Donald T. Walbert — Queenstown, MD
Leo A. Whitehair — Rockville, MD
John E. Willson — Basking Ridge, NJ

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT III
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, and Tennessee)
Ignatius W. Adams — Clermont, FL
James F. Aycock — Davie, FL
Charles A. Baldwin — Fort White, FL
George T. Blackledge — Tuskegee Institute, AL
Horace G. Blalock — Evans, GA
Walter C. Bowie — Tuskegee Institute, AL
Gerald E. Butts — Lynn Haven, FL
Donald M. Chesen — Hollywood, FL
Neal Keith Clapp — Clinton, TN
Julio E. Correa — Rio Piedras, PR
Fred C. Davison — Augusta, GA
Charles N. Dobbins — Athens, GA
Robert K. Dunton — Cape Coral, FL
Donald C. Ford — Forest Park, GA
George E. Gay — Spring Hill, FL
Richard A. Griesemer — Chapel Hill, NC
Jack A. Gunn — Springfield, TN
Clyde F. Hale — Fort Myers, FL
G. Neal Hill — Bristol, TN
James F. Jordan — Montgomery, AL
Herbert A. Justus — Saluda, NC
James D. Kornder — Atlanta
Leonard A. Kramar — Ocala, FL
Jimmy E. Lee — Sevierville, TN
Ben J. Lifsey — Jackson, TN
William G. Mc Connell — Crossville, TN
James S. Mc Farland — Plant City, FL
Maurice C. Mc Nay — Marietta, GA
William F. Meriwether — Fort Lauderdale, FL
James A. Miyat — Nokomis, FL
George F. Nixon — Englewood, FL
Jack D. Noyes — Naples, FL
Jimmy R. Peacock — Clermont, FL
James W. Pool — Hollywood, FL
Charles R. Rossi — Auburn, AL
Robert W. Searcy — Abbeville, AL
Euclid C. Sharman — Albany, GA
Bobby F. Sherwood — Durham, NC
Caleb J. Snow — Mount Airy, NC
Allen R. Till — Meridian, MS
Herbert M. Utgard — North Miami Beach, FL
William R. Van Dresser — Eatonton, GA
James G. Zabin — Bradenton, FL

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT IV
(Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and West Virginia)
Robert Alexander — Chardon, OH
Thomas L. Connair — Centerville, OH
Robert H. Elrod — Toledo, OH
George E. Frank — Greensburg, KY
Donald B. Gisler — Monclova, OH
J. Robert Grace — Fairdale, KY
D. S. Lowe — Beverly, OH
Julian Walker Maupin — Berea, KY
Forrest H. Oliver — Louisville, KY
Ronald L. Persing — Columbus, OH
Gerald B. Reed — Worthington, OH
James G. Strayer — Bellville, OH
John R. Toth — Wadsworth, OH
Donald J. Wade — Hardinsburg, KY
Charles G. Warner — Murray, KY


EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT V
(Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin)
James W. Allison — Evansville, IN
Richard D. Barnes — Livonia, MI
William Harold Davis — Zionsville, IN
Kenneth N. De Weerd — Wayland, MI
C. S. Dickinson — Galva, IL
Bernard C. Easterday — Brooklyn, WI
Donald M. Fowler — Sycamore, IL
Thomas J. Gunhouse — Indianapolis
Robert Hadek — Chicago
Jason E. James — Sullivan, IL
Rolla J. Keeran — New Hudson, MI
Waldo F. Keller — East Lansing, MI
Asa E. Kelley — Addison, MI
James T. O'Connor — Polo, IL
Robert Joseph O'Hern — Comstock, WI
Theodore F. Schaub — Petoskey, MI
Howard D. Stowe — Owosso, MI
Raymond E. Sytek — Rockford, IL
William H. Woodard — Danbury, WI

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT VI
(Iowa and Minnesota)
Raymond O. Benson — Adrian, MN
Don A. Buchanan — Grundy Center, IA
Bennie O. Carlson — Cold Spring, MN
Channing E. Cotton — Bemidji, MN
Donna L. Denboer — Minneapolis
Arnold E. Follstad — Red Wing, MN
Don B. French — Chatfield, MN
Robert E. Garvin — Akron, IA
Douglas Duane Hagg — Redwood Falls, MN
Glen E. Hurley — Waverly, IA
Donald Wilbur Johnson — St Paul, MN
Herbert Jonas — Saint Louis Park, MN
John F. Krob — Tipton, IA
Jack A. Mau — Minnetonka, MN
Truman K. Mostrom — Manly, IA
Richard E. Shirbroun — Coon Rapids, IA
Edward W. Speer — Stanwood, IA

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT VII
(Kansas, Missouri, and Oklahoma)
Donald C. Blenden — Edwards, MO
Thomas J. Crispell — Parsons, KS
Harry C. Eschenroeder — Kirkwood, MO
Leighton E. Fairbairn — Garden City, KS
Robert H. Gengler — Enid, OK
Ralph W. Grogan — Tulsa, OK
Richard J. Kirkeminde — Dwight, KS
Urban L. Kramer — Cape Girardeau, MO
James C. Oliver — O Fallon, MO
LeRoy D. Olson — Columbia, MO
Fon E. Owings — Unionville, MO
Roger J. Panciera — Stillwater, OK
Lucky Simpson — Amsterdam, MO
Max L. Swartz — Sulphur, OK
Dan W. Upson — Manhattan, KS
Robert E. Williams — Moline, KS

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT VIII
(Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas)
Thomas L. Benson — Houston
Van E. Brimhall — Olton, TX
William E. Cahill — Houston
John D. Colvert — Amarillo, TX
William W. Crandall — Hallettsville, TX
Charles W. Davis — Galveston, TX
Major L. Friedrich — Houston
John F. Hubbs — Junction, TX
Clarence E. Jones — Dallas
Winfield Massie — Spring, TX
James M. Mathis — Fort Worth, TX
Charles N. Mc Donald — Richmond, TX
Alvin Pailet — Harahan, LA
B. G. Frank A. Ramsey — Uvalde, TX
William J. Roenigk — College Station, TX
John M. Rust — Shreveport, LA
Joseph Skokowski — Texarkana, AR

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT IX
(Colorado, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming)
Stanley L. Baldwin — Evergreen, CO
Gordon D. Brown — Fort Lupton, CO
P. M. Eppele — Pierre, SD
Donald W. Fitzgerald — Albuquerque, NM
Alfred O. Gigstad — Nebraska City, NE
Lloyd C. Helper — Fort Collins, CO
Kermit W. Johnson — Rapid City, SD
Alanson L. Jones — Broken Bow, NE
Robert A. Kainer — Fort Collins, CO
Taka Kitashima — Littleton, CO
Harvard E. Larson — Greeley, CO
Stuart A. Lovelace — Lakewood, CO
Vincent Marshall — Omaha, NE
Melvin U. Pettit — Wymore, NE
John C. Raforth — Whitewood, SD
James H. Richards — Albuquerque, NM
Curtis Tweet Schafer — Sioux Falls, SD
Robert D. Snyder — Groton, SD
Daryl K. Thorpe — Aberdeen, SD
John W. Whiteley — Sandy, UT
Gill C. Wright — Alma, NE

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT X
(Arizona, California, Hawaii, and Nevada)
Edward E. Amende — Ontario, CA
Robert H. Baker — Solana Beach, CA
Thomas H. Banks — Bakersfield, CA
Carlo P. Besio — Portola Valley, CA
Edward J. Bicknell — Goodyear, AZ
George Bjotvedt — Prescott, AZ
James M. De Vaul — Pollock Pines, CA
Robert W. Disney — Carson City, NV
Ivan R. Edwards — Wellington, NV
James W. Feeter — Kaunakakai, HI
William J. Garner — Las Vegas
Marion A. Hammarlund — Riverside, CA
Kenneth S. Ishimoto — Kaneohe, HI
Carl E. Jacobsen — Shingle Springs, CA
Donald K. Law — Saticoy, CA
Robert A. Moody — San Rafael, CA
Jack W. Morse — Turlock, CA
Max R. Palmer — Escalon, CA
Robert R. Pensinger — Santa Cruz, CA
Charles T. Robinson — Santa Rosa, CA
Marvin F. Saya — West Covina, CA
Leland V. Schmidt — Elk Grove, CA
Leif A. Septon — Phoenix
Mervyn B. Shenson — Belvedere, CA
Charles O. Smith — Willits, CA
Jack N. Sohrbeck — Santa Maria, CA
James P. Thomas — San Diego
Thomas P. White — Show Low, AZ
Sidney L. Wolf — Westlake Village, CA

EXECUTIVE BOARD DISTRICT XI
(Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington)
K. R. Ainslie — Halifax, NS
George J. Bell — Sequim, WA
Melford E. Boggs — Madras, OR
Robert D. Boyce — Shoreline, WA
Robert E. Bryant — Lewiston, ID
Richard A. Crawford — Medford, OR
Erland P. Elefson — Arlington, WA
Bill R. Ellsworth — Seattle
Guy R. Fairbrother — Burley, ID
John W. Harrer — Harrah, WA
Carl L. Johnson — Polson, MT
Robert C. McKnight — Florence, OR
J. Bruce Rankin — Salem, OR
Raymond R. Rediske — Gold Beach, OR
Ira Dell Rudd — American Falls, ID
Roy W. Schonberg — Stanwood, WA
Edwin G. Scott — Silverton, OR
Henry A. Stokke — Forsyth, MT

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS
Frank G. Badame — Oakville, ON, Canada
W. J. Karn — Tillsonburg, ON, Canada
Eugene J. Roszko — Cowansville, PQ, Canada
John R. Whitehead — Ormstown, PQ, Canada