June 01, 2014


 Board makes appointments

​Posted May 14, 2014

The AVMA Executive Board made the following appointments during its April meeting.

Animal Welfare Committee

Representing the American Association of Corporate and Public Practice Veterinarians, primary representative—Dr. Hilton Klein, Lansdale, Pa.; American Association of Feline Practitioners, alternate representative—Dr. Nancy Suska, Alexandria, Va.; American Society of Laboratory Animal Practitioners, primary representative—Dr. Leanne Alworth, Athens, Ga.; ASLAP, alternate representative—Dr. David Schabdach, Pittsburgh; and Association of Shelter Veterinarians, alternate representative—Dr. Jyothi Robertson, Belmont, Calif. 

Executive Board member Dr. Chester Rawson, District VI, follows the discussion. (Photo by R. Scott Nolen) 

Aquatic Veterinary Medicine Committee

Representing private clinical practice, companion aquatic animal—Dr. Brian Palmeiro, Allentown, Pa.; private or public practice, food animal production—Dr. Grace Karreman, Nanaimo, British Columbia; and public health or epidemiology—Dr. Thomas Waltzek, Gainesville, Fla.

AVMA Group Health & Life Insurance Trust

At-large representatives—Drs. Blair Hollowell, Virginia Beach, Va.; Dwight King, Wharton, Texas; and Carolynn MacAllister, Stillwater, Okla.


At-large representatives—Drs. Stuart Brown, Lexington, Ky., and Rosemary LoGiudice, Bartlett, Ill.

AVMA Political Action Committee Policy Board

Representing Area 1, Eastern states—Dr. Gary Bullard, Austell, Ga.

Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee

Representing the American Animal Hospital Association, primary representative—Dr. Thomas Cusick, Watertown, Mass.; AAHA, alternate representative—Dr. Robert Trupp, Topeka, Kan.; American Association of Avian Pathologists, primary representative—Dr. Hector Cervantes, Watkinsville, Ga.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners, alternate representative—Dr. Sarah Lowry, Lockport, N.Y.; and zoo and wildlife medicine, primary representative—Dr. Victoria Clyde, Milwaukee.

Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues

Representing equine medicine—Dr. Jeanne Rankin, Raynesford, Mont.; small animal practice—Dr. H. Jay Kerr, San Ramon, Calif.; and Veterinary Medical Assistance Teams—Dr. Patrice Klein, Washington Grove, Md.

Committee on Environmental Issues

Representing bovine practice—Dr. Greg Sykes, West Grove, Pa.; veterinary toxicology—Dr. Karyn Bischoff, Ithaca, N.Y.; and avian medicine—Dr. Patrick Redig, Scandia, Minn.

Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities

Representing clinical veterinary medicine, small animal—Dr. Edward Javorka, Culver, Ind.; and veterinary technicians—Ramona Crane, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates

Representing clinical practitioners holding an ECFVG certificate—Dr. Neil Moss, Kaysville, Utah; state veterinary licensing boards—Dr. Kristin Woestehoff, Monument, Colo.; and veterinary surgery or anesthesia—Dr. Diane Craig, Tustin, Calif.

Food Safety Advisory Committee

Representing American Association of Food Safety Veterinarians, primary representative—Dr. Katherine Waters, St. Paul, Minn.; AAFSV, alternate representative—Dr. Candace Jacobs, Olympia, Wash.; and American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners, alternate representative—Dr. Jason Johnson, Tazewell, Tenn.

Governance Performance Review Committee

At-large representative—Dr. Saundra Willis, Tacoma, Wash., and representing AVMA committees—Dr. Lori Teller, Houston

Legislative Advisory Committee

Representing the American Animal Hospital Association, primary representative—Dr. John Albers, Denver; AAHA, alternate representative—Dr. Thomas Kendall, Sacramento, Calif.; American Association of Food Safety Veterinarians, alternate representative—Dr. Eric Willinghan, Rogers, Ariz.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners, primary representative—Dr. Seyedmehdi Mobini, Macon, Ga.; AASRP, alternate representative—Dr. Kelly Still Brooks, Vass, N.C.; AVMA House of Delegates, primary representative—Dr. Vern Otte, Leawood, Kan.; and HOD, alternate representative—Dr. Cynthia MacKenzie, Fortville, Ind.

State Advocacy Committee

At-large representative—Dr. Angela Demaree, Indianapolis; representing the AVMA Executive Board—Dr. John Howe, Grand Rapids, Minn.; and the AVMA House of Delegates—Dr. James Weber, Alexandria, Ky.

Steering Committee on Human-Animal Interactions

Veterinarian or scientist with expertise in nondomestic human-animal relationships (wildlife, zoo, and aquaria)—Dr. Oliver Knesl, Randolph, N.J., and veterinarian or scientist with expertise in domestic animal relationships (animals used for companionship, research, food, work, recreation)—Dr. Leslie Cooper, Davis, Calif.

Veterinary Economics Strategy Committee

At-large representatives—Dawn Burdette, Taylorsville, Ky.; Dr. Michael Thomas, Indianapolis; and Dr. John Thomson, Kelley, Iowa.

AVMA liaisons

Alliance of Marine Mammal Parks and Aquariums—Dr. Thomas Waltzek, Gainesville, Fla.; American Association for Laboratory Animal Science—Dr. Mark Suckow, Granger, Ind.; Association for Assessment and Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care—Dr. Harm HogenEsch, West Lafayette, Ind.; Council for Agricultural Science and Technology—Dr. Donald Sanders, Urbana, Ohio; National Coalition for Food and Agriculture Research—Dr. John Baker, East Lansing, Mich.; North American councilor to the World Veterinary Association—Dr. Lyle P. Vogel, Morehead City, N.C.; Pan-American Association of Veterinary Sciences Directive Council—Dr. Theresa Bernardo, East Lansing, Mich.; and Working Group on Aquaculture Drugs, Chemicals and Biologics—Dr. James Brackett, Nanaimo, British Columbia.