October 01, 2011

 
Convention Coverage
 

 Honor roll members inducted

posted September 14, 2011
 

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to the following 431 AVMA members this year. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor roll membership cards.

* Deceased  

District I

Mohamad Y. Attia, Brewer, Maine
Alan Bachrach, Petersham, Mass.
Alan C. Baum, Lynbrook, N.Y.
Joel M. Bernstein, Melville, N.Y.
Gary M. Cane, Hillsdale, N.Y.
Allan V. Carb, Farmingdale, N.Y.
David A. Cobb, Machias, Maine
William F. Damitz, Bolton, Mass.
Robert S. Dedrick, Nashua, N.H.
Nathan J. Edwards, Latham, N.Y.
David S. Engstrom, Hamden, Conn.
Wayne O. Evans, Mooers, N.Y.

 

Patricia E. Fales, Falconer, N.Y.

 

Wayne J. Fowles, Montgomery, Mass.
John Frempong-Boadu, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Lyle C. Goodnow, Gardiner, N.Y.
William R. Haagenson, Farmingdale, N.Y.
Albert J. Haberle, Westport, N.Y.
Neil K. Harpster, Randolph, Mass.
Dennis F. Kohn, Georges Mills, N.H.
William E. Lansing, Queensbury, N.Y.
Lynn J. Lawrence, Garden City, N.Y.
Frank A. Mondi, Washington Mills, N.Y.
Thomas P. Mullaney, Rochester, N.Y.
Lynn A. Murrell, South Woodstock, Vt.
Gene H. Nesbitt, Mansfield Center, Conn.
Charles W. Nydam, Dryden, N.Y.
Frank R. Powell, Honeoye, N.Y.
Robert I. Pulver, Groton, Conn.
Ronald C. Riis, Dryden, N.Y.
James N. Ross, Southborough, Mass.
Robert P. Schmitt, South Deerfield, Mass.
Alan E. Schwartz, Staatsburg, N.Y.
Anthony Schwartz, Boston
M. Christine Sidler, Wakefield, R.I.
Louis Van Der Heide, Columbia, Conn.
Roger G. Wells, Hampstead, N.H.
James A. Youngren, Rochester, N.H.  

District II

Wilbur B. Amand, West Chester, Pa.
Albert P. Barnett, Boswell, Pa.
Darryl N. Biery, West Chester, Pa.
Robert W. Bishop, West Wyoming, Pa.
Donald E. Bixby, Blacksburg, Va.
Jeffry B. Buck, Richmond, Va.
James M. Clinton, Moorestown, N.J.
Don W. Coats, Wilmington, Del.
Donald W. Cohen, Sterling, Va.
William J. Donawick, Kennett Square, Pa.
James M. Dorney, Summit, N.J.
P. N. Dua, McLean, Va.
C. Nick Elam, Powhatan, Va.
Richard E. Flint Jr., Rocky Mount, Va.
David H. Fortna, Elizabeth, N.J.
Richard B. Goode, Haymarket, Va.
Cyril J. Greenspan, King of Prussia, Pa.
William D. Hardy Jr., Franklin Lakes, N.J.
Elizabeth N. Hoekstra, Morristown, N.J.
Drexel K. Hull, Glade Spring, Va.
Suzanne R. Jenkins, Midlothian, Va.
Seth A. Koch, Washington, D.C.
Donald R. Kreider, Southampton, Pa.
Gerald B. Latterner, Morton, Pa.
David P. Martin, Chadds Ford, Pa.
John E. Martin, Harrisburg, Pa.
Edward M. Mimnagh, Hershey, Pa.
David L. Moyer, Birdsboro, Pa.
Rainer K. Muser, Rocky Hill, N.J.
Francis A. Pane, Dickson City, Pa.
Roy J. Pensenstadler, Ambridge, Pa.
Joseph E. Pierce, Mc Lean, Va.
Robert L. Pyle, Blacksburg, Va.
Leon S. Riegel, Palmyra, Pa.
Michael V. Scott, Potomac, Md.
Dineshwar P. Sinha, Newton, N.J.
Elias N. Souri, Washington, D.C.
Borge M. Ulland, Vienna, Va.
George E. Washington, Purcellville, Va.
Richard A. Weitzman, Potomac, Md.
Allan D. Wise, Colts Neck, N.J.
Allen B. Wisner, Glen Rock, Pa.
Jeanne F. Wordley, Media, Pa.
David G. Zipf, Dayton, Md. 

 

District III

Robert J. Beattie, Columbia, S.C.
Ann M. Beck, Charleston, S.C.
Jerry P. Bedsole, Foley, Ala.
George W. Brown, Knoxville, Tenn.
Jones W. Bryan, Clemson, S.C.
John S. Copeland, Cookeville, Tenn.
James M. Floyd Jr., Thomasville, N.C.
John I. Freeman, Franklinton, N.C.
Gerry L. Grant, Clarksdale, Miss.
Richard W. Green, Montgomery, Ala.
S. Dale Hague, Greenwood, S.C.
Arthur D. Hayes, Hueytown, Ala.
James H. Jackson, Raleigh, N.C.
Anthony L. Jenkins, Powell, Tenn.
John L. Leonard, Wilmington, N.C.
Lawrence E. Mehr, Southaven, Miss.
Arthur V. Moore, Headland, Ala.
Carlos W. Roberts, Enterprise, Ala.
John W. Sagartz, Indian Trail, N.C.
James A. Straley, Kingsport, Tenn.
Earl J. Taylor, Mountain City, Tenn.
Ray M. Woodson, Gadsden, Tenn.
Matthew H. Wykoff, Oak Ridge, Tenn.  

District IV

Louis F. Archbald, Gainesville, Fla.
J. Bruce Arensman, Martinez, Ga.
Peter V. Balasky, Davie, Fla.
James S. Belden, Wellington, Fla.
John P. Bohanan, Canton, Ga.
Carlos J. Cardona, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Wayne A. Crowell, Athens, Ga.
Louis J. Diluzio, Miami
Horace R. Dunahoo, Dunwoody, Ga.
Lester H. Ellington, Grayson, Ga.
John T. Ervin, Quitman, Ga.
James W. Fawcett, Miami
Don A. Franco, Canton, Ga.
Caroline M. Gall, Hallandale Beach, Fla.
Kirk N. Gelatt, Gainesville, Fla.
Richard E. George, Cocoa Beach, Fla.
Curtiss H. Giller, Naples, Fla.
Bernard R. Hecht, Key West, Fla.
Lanny M. Howell, Mexico Beach, Fla.
Stanley H. Kleven, Athens, Ga.
James H. Lanier, Arcadia, Fla.
Ralph M. McGovney, Delray Beach, Fla.
William R. Moore, Dade City, Fla.
Donald H. Morgan, Clearwater, Fla.
Edwin M. Odor, Tavares, Fla.
Ronald G. Overcash, Arcadia, Fla.
G. Warren Parker, Spring Hill, Fla.
Thomas P. Piekunka, Leesburg, Fla.
Thomas L. Powell, North Fort Myers, Fla.
Keith W. Prasse, Bethlehem, Ga.
Robert L. Ridgway, Orlando, Fla.
Billy C. Sanders, Savannah, Ga.
Thomas L. Sisserson, Merritt Island, Fla.
Maurice T. Sweat, Hinesville, Ga.
Ralph N. Taylor, Ormond Beach, Fla.
Wayne R. Taylor, Orlando, Fla.
John M. Terry, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Matthew J. Toia, Lantana, Fla.
Stephen D. Waldman, Delray Beach, Fla.
David C. Wallenhurst, Tarpon Springs, Fla.
Ira M. Zaslow, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  

District V

 

John W. Arbaugh, Harbor Beach, Mich.
Charles R. Becker, Oxford, Mich.
Fred F. Birk, Mayfield Heights, Ohio
William D. De Hoff, Worthington, Ohio
Michael J. Donaldson, Lake Orion, Mich.
Jon H. Ellis, Xenia, Ohio
Frank A. Figg, Shelbyville, Ky.
Gordon C. Gilbert, Big Rapids, Mich.
Patricia O. Handley, East Lansing, Mich.
Donald R. Howard, Beulah, Mich.
Keith R. Hull, Fremont, Ohio
Luther C. James, Georgetown, Ky.
William W. Johnson Jr., Louisville, Ky.
Paul J. Klinefelter, Waldo, Ohio
Barry T. Long, Maple Heights, Ohio
Kenneth P. McCrumb, Brimley, Mich.
I. Lee McPhail, Gambier, Ohio
Gerald L. Meyer, Pewee Valley, Ky.
William G. Paull, Powell, Ohio
John S. Rankin, Columbus, Ohio
Ronald L. Smith, Charleston, W.Va.
John L. Snell, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Richard C. Spike, Swartz Creek, Mich.
David K. Suzor, Charlevoix, Mich.
Margaret L. Thorp, Bath, Ohio
Robert Tramontin, Lexington, Ky.
Michael D. Wall, Paris, Ky.
William K. Wellman, Saline, Mich.  

 

District VI

Raymond H. Backe, Amherst Junction, Wis.
John D. Briddell, Bloomington, Ind.
Donald A. Buller, Bethalto, Ill.
Phyllis C. Burch, Hillsboro, Wis.
Daniel L. Cornell, Lincolnshire, Ill.
Jerry W. Davis, Dix, Ill.
Phillip A. Dyer, Carmel, Ind.
Carol V. Ecker, Granger, Ind.
Robert B. Gibson, Eaton, Ind.
P. Ray Glick, Wadsworth, Ill.
Wayne M. Grover, Lake Geneva, Wis.
David R. Helland, Rockford, Ill.
Ronald D. Heuver, Mukwonago, Wis.
Leland F. Hodoval, Evansville, Ind.
James E. Howard, Jeffersonville, Ind.
Donald L. Huckstadt, Ingleside, Ill.
Charles W. Johnston, Vandalia, Ill.
James L. Jones, Blue Mounds, Wis.
Roger W. Kuffel, Kewanee, Ill.
Jay S. Kumaran, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Robert L. Lacey, Nokomis, Ill.
David N. Lamphere, Arkansaw, Wis.
Gordon W. Lawler, Anderson, Ind.
George T. Lee, Anderson, Ind.
David P. Lott, Tremont, Ill.
Richard E. Mahrenholz, Evansville, Ind.
James W. Mason, Bicknell, Ind.
Robert D. McDavitt, Westfield, Ind.
Dennis L. Messamore, Decatur, Ill.
George G. Metzger, Cumberland, Wis.
Philip Q. Michal, Crawfordsville, Ind.
Richard D. Montrey, Chatham, Ill.
Dale E. Penegor, Franklin, Wis.
Darrel D. Sampson, Prophetstown, Ill.
Kenneth W. Schumann, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Charles W. Smith, Champaign, Ill.
Edward L. Sommers, La Porte, Ind.
Phillip D. Standley, Bourbonnais, Ill.
Richard R. Uhlig, Cedarburg, Wis.
Harold W. Watters, Galesburg, Ill.  
Larry E. Wilson, Rushville, Ill.

District VII

Gerald R. Abelsen, Ely, Minn.
Arthur A. Andersen, Ames, Iowa
James L. Andrews, Shafer, Minn.
E. Wayne Boland, Beulah, N.D.
Gerald M. Buening, Columbia, Mo.
Robert H. Busch, Taylors Falls, Minn.
Charles H. Casey, Fosston, Minn.
John R. Clifford, Sunrise Beach, Mo.
Dennis M. Dammen, Winona, Minn.
Robert A. Dietl, Richfield, Minn.
Donald D. Fick, Muscatine, Iowa
Leroy E. Friesen, Menno, S.D.
V. Dale Hansbrough, St. Louis
Daniel L. Heiden, Minnetonka, Minn.
Leslie C. Hemmingson, Le Mars, Iowa
George A. Hofmann, Grimes, Iowa
Wayne M. Jacobs, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Norman B. Jernigan, Omaha, Neb.
Ronald D. Kuecker, Windom, Minn.
Florian B. Ledermann, Alexandria, Minn.
Arthur R. Lemley, Plano, Iowa
Kermit M. Lyngaas, Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Charles R. Meiners, Rapid City, S.D.
James D. Mortimer, Rapid City, S.D.
David H. Nelson, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Carl A. Osborne, St. Paul, Minn.
Gregory J. Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.
John E. Reinhold, Camdenton, Mo.
* Allen G. Robinson, Palmyra, Mo.
Larry D. Rollins, Bucyrus, Mo.
Gary P. Rupp, Oak, Neb.
George R. Ruth, Roseville, Minn.
Richard P. Schmidtke, Mexico, Mo.
Jack E. Snow, Springfield, Mo.
Ernest R. Stricklin, Crystal City, Mo.
Alan V. Vogen, Lakeville, Minn.
Kendall L. Wells, Marcell, Minn.
Paul A. Wittenberg, Hot Springs, S.D.
Larry A. Wogahn, Marion, Iowa  

District VIII

Milton A. Ainsworth, McGregor, Texas
Arthur J. Bahme, San Antonio
Benny H. Baker, Fort Smith, Ark.
Roger S. Boughton, New Iberia, La.
Robert L. Bowen, Manchaca, Texas
Tommy L. Bullard, Weatherford, Texas
Alan D. Cameron, Minden, La.
Doyle B. Cooper, China Spring, Texas
Patrick K. Crouch, Canadian, Texas
Michael L. Deason, Port Aransas, Texas
Richard A. Dennis, Pilot Point, Texas
Larry M. Dubuisson, Hunt, Texas
Larry W. Fellhauer, Wichita Falls, Texas
Richard L. Forgason, Hungerford, Texas
James F. Gehring, Forrest City, Ark.
Michael G. Groves, Baton Rouge, La.
James E. Hendry, Mandeville, La.
Daniel J. Hillmann, Baton Rouge, La.
William H. Hoegemeyer, Kerrville, Texas
George W. Irving III., San Antonio
George S. Jensen, Flint, Texas
Alvin J. Kutach, Caldwell, Texas
Herbert W. Lebourgeois, Mountain View, Ark.
Rolf R. Lippke, Conroe, Texas
Ronald J. Martens, Somerville, Texas
Keith O. Martin, Cabot, Ark.
Truman F. Martin, Austin, Texas
Karon G. McCreary, Greenville, Texas
David C. McGraw, Woodworth, La.
Robert J. Morris, Covington, La.
Anson J. Oden, Normangee, Texas
Charles K. Orrell, Grand Prairie, Texas
Jackie H. Parker, Iowa Park, Texas
Jerry B. Payne, Fort Worth, Texas
Ronald L. Powers, Bossier City, La.
James M. Rhodes, Cleveland, Texas
G. Tucker Robinson, Richmond, Texas
James R. Rocconi, Camden, Ark.
James M. Ruhmann, Clifton, Texas
Leon H. Russell Jr., College Station, Texas
Norman P. Shipherd, Horseshoe Bay, Texas
Gary L. Sparschu, Corpus Christi, Texas
Charles B. Stuckey, Boerne, Texas
Manuel A. Thomas, College Station, Texas
Keith J. Thompson, Liberty Hill, Texas
Dale O. Turner, Pineville, La.  

 

District IX

Gail D. Anspaugh, Elk City, Okla.
Richard H. Beck, Monument, Colo.
Barney J. Bertrand, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Melvin J. Bramley, Mesa, Ariz.
Robert M. Brown, Perry, Kan.
Bill R. Cardwell, Truth or Consequences, N.M.
John M. Colburn, Kremmling, Colo.
Laurence L. Cooper, Shawnee, Kan.
Merton B. Cottrell, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lawrence J. Coughlin, Brush, Colo.
James S. Dixon, Superior, Colo.
Charles E. Dockter, Prescott, Ariz.
Gentry C. Drake, Green Valley, Ariz.
Gary N. Edmonds, Fruita, Colo.
Dave E. Fly, Albuquerque, N.M.
Glenn M. Frank, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Roy E. Friesen, Greeley, Colo.
Rodger D. Gracey, Cheney, Kan.
Charles W. Gray, Edmond, Okla.
Betty L. Guiney, Maxwell, N.M.
Ronald N. Guthrie, Woodward, Okla.
Gary D. Harmon, Andover, Kan.
John M. Harris, Grand Junction, Colo.
Garland E. Hinkle, Sayre, Okla.
John L. Howard, Creede, Colo.
William H. Hults, Cave Creek, Ariz.
Victor C. Hurtig, Courtland, Kan.
Bonsall D. Johnson, Chama, N.M.
Frank R. Jordan, Abilene, Kan.
George A. Kennedy, Manhattan, Kan.
Virginia A. Kern, Mesa, Ariz.
Gerald L. Kerns, Osage City, Kan.
John R. Kunkel, Mesa, Ariz.
Lon D. Lewis, Topeka, Kan.
Daniel F. Madia, Peoria, Ariz.
Thomas A. Martin, Purcell, Okla.
David E. Marx, Norman, Okla.
Leon J. Mills, Herington, Kan.
E. Anne Morris, Oklahoma City
Gene O. Naugle, Penrose, Colo.
Wendell H. Niemann, Tucson, Ariz.
James T. Prichard, Mesilla Park, N.M.
John S. Reif, Fort Collins, Colo.
James A. Rose, Taos, N.M.
Paul A. Ryding, Wichita, Kan.
John A. Schmitz, Tucson, Ariz.
Al Strating, Fort Collins, Colo.
Keith E. Sugaski, Sierra Vista, Ariz.
Ralph J. Swords, Garden City, Kan.
Samuel W. Taliaferro, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Robert C. Trucksa, Albuquerque, N.M.
Iris L. Wagner, Fort Collins, Colo.
Thomas E. Walton, Eloy, Ariz.
Carl E. Ward, Claremore, Okla. 

 

District X

Dewey C. Ballinger, Hemet, Calif.
Roger K. Beck, San Diego
Carl F. Becker, Diamond Bar, Calif.
William C. Bergin, Kamuela, Hawaii
George W. Bishop, Carmel, Calif.
M. Joseph Bojrab, Las Vegas
Karen F. Bowls, Atascadero, Calif.
Starlin G. Brown, Fremont, Calif.
Eugene C. Cherry, Ventura, Calif.
Ivan T. Clover, Fresno, Calif.
Michael M. Collins, Claremont, Calif.
James J. Corbett, Carmichael, Calif.
Leslie B. DeHart, Torrance, Calif.
Dennis L. Derieg, Oceanside, Calif.
Martin R. Dinnes, Santa Clarita, Calif.
Charles E. Edgerly, Wildomar, Calif.
John J. Etchart, Hemet, Calif.
John R. Glassmaker, Novato, Calif.
Richard G. Haars, San Carlos, Calif.
Robert S. Jackman, San Diego
Arthur D. Jennison, Modesto, Calif.
Edward J. Jezbera, Riverside, Calif.
Monte W. Kelly, San Diego
Detlev Lange, Lake Isabella, Calif.
Don E. Lundholm, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Charles E. McKinney, San Leandro, Calif.
Ronald E. Murray, Oroville, Calif.
Arthur J. Neves, Willows, Calif.
James F. Peddie, Ventura, Calif.
Martin H. Plone, Livermore, Calif.
Louis R. Poggi, Eureka, Calif.
Lon J. Rich, Irvine, Calif.
Ronald R. Ringen, Davis, Calif.
Edsel W. Robertson, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Vicki R. Robertson, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.
Robert W. Sagehorn, Davis, Calif.
Thomas G. Schauwecker, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Ronald J. Scheuring, San Rafael, Calif.
Richard C. Simmonds, Reno, Nev.
William F. Stevenson, Buellton, Calif.
Timothy N. Strong, Upper Lake, Calif.
Marvin E. Turner, Chico, Calif.
Richard Y. Uchimura, El Cajon, Calif.  

 

District XI

Vernon B. Aultman, Pinedale, Wyo.
Raymond T. Baran, Cody, Wyo.
Eugene R. Borman, Nampa, Idaho
Robert V. Bradley, Blackfoot, Idaho
Robert M. Brown, Pasco, Wash.
Russell E. Ellison, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Niles D. Farris, Federal Way, Wash.
William A. Freitag, Auburn, Wash.
Dennis J. Goltz, Portland, Ore.
Anthony G. Heaton, Deer Lodge, Mont.
Rawlin R. Herigstad, Torrington, Wyo.
James E. Hobkirk, Walla Walla, Wash.
Michael W. Hougan, Olympia, Wash.
Russel L. Hunter, Astoria, Ore.
Jerry H. Joerling, La Center, Wash.
Kenneth L. Kalbfleisch, Nampa, Idaho
Loren D. Koller, Corvallis, Ore.
Michael J. Leinweber, Pullman, Wash.
Frank W. Meiwald, Kalispell, Mont.
Lance T. Moxey, Sheridan, Wyo.
Phillip N. Ogburn, Bend, Ore.
Leslie R. Perry, Troutdale, Ore.
William J. Quinn, Bozeman, Mont.
Barry L. Rathfon, Ketchum, Idaho
L. Wayne Rogers, Days Creek, Ore.
Ronald M. Schuler, Eastsound, Wash.
Gerald T. Slobojan, Kalispell, Mont.
Sherman J. Smith, Townsend, Mont.
Donald T. Somersett, Eugene, Ore.
Vern R. Starks, Nordland, Wash.
Robert P. Van Der Pol, Bothell, Wash.
Ann C. Van Goethem, Issaquah, Wash.
Galen R. Wedin, Olympia, Wash.
Howard W. Whitford, Hamilton, Mont.