October 01, 2010

 
CONVENTION COVERAGE

 Honor roll members inducted

 
 

posted September 18, 2010

 

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to the following 418 AVMA members this year. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor-roll membership cards. 

DISTRICT I

Louis C. Bach, Tolland, Conn.
Fredric K. Baff, Danbury, Conn.
John A. Blake, Norwell, Mass. 
Jack Bregman, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Alan M. Chrisman, Setauket, N.Y.
David Covitz, Cheshire, Conn.
Thurston Dale, Medina, N.Y.
Martin P. DeAngelis, Ardsley, N.Y.
Donald F. Disque, West Hartford, Conn.
Edward R. Entine, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.
Edward Feinberg, Bedford Hills, N.Y.
Richard A. Frank, Stillwater, N.Y.
Donald W. Hartrick, South Norwalk, Conn.
Katherine A. Houpt, Ithaca, N.Y.
James L. Inhelder, Morrisonville, N.Y.
Robert O. Jacoby, New Haven, Conn.
Michael L. Katz, Amherst, Mass.
Aloysius A. Lenhard, Fairport, N.Y.
Ronald P. Maier, Waterbury, Conn.
Steven B. Metz, Shelburne, Vt.
Albert F. Moraska, Charlotte, Vt.
Reverdy L. Munson, Cohasset, Mass.
Daniel H. Nielsen, New Berlin, N.Y.
Eva B. Ryden, Hudson, Mass.
Daniel F. Sickmiller, Westtown, N.Y.
Anton M. Stenzler, Pearl River, N.Y.
Joseph L. Tait, New York
Ellsworth B. Thorndike, New York
William S. Webster, Northborough, Mass.
Arthur N. Wilder, Westbury, N.Y.   

DISTRICT II

William B. Ames, Sarver, Pa.
George A. Banks, Suitland, Md.
Larry R. Bason, Lock Haven, Pa.
John P. Batta, Lake Hopatcong, N.J.
William D. Beam, Greensburg, Pa.
Walter R. Brown, Doylestown, Pa.
David A. Burrows, Mercersburg, Pa.
Robert E. Cartee, Cochranton, Pa.
Edmond A. Cocks, Fallston, Md.
Terry R. Corkran, Centreville, Md.
William A. Dorsey, Prince Frederick, Md.
Henry M. Fortna, Ephrata, Pa.
William S. Gardner, Lancaster, Pa.
Samir R. Ghoubrial, West Lawn, Pa.
Lester C. Griel Jr., State College, Pa.
Joseph J. Gruber, Clementon, N.J.
John E. Hayes, Ruckersville, Va.
Michael J. Hennessy, Vineland, N.J.
Jack R. Hessler, Laytonsville, Md.
William S. Hunter, Staunton, Va.
Donald C. Kentner, Wayne, N.J.
Alan M. Klide, Philadelphia
Donald R. Lundy, Muncy, Pa.
Andrew Major, Matawan, N.J.
Donald A.L. Miele, Norfolk, Va.
Richard J. Montali, Alexandria, Va.
John A. Moore, Wicomico Church, Va.
Russel J. Nyland, Lancaster, Pa.
Harvey A. Phillips, Ashland, Va.
George R. Robinson, Winchester, Va.
Martin G. Robl, Bristow, Va.
James E. Rogers, Silver Spring, Md.
Harry Rozmiarek, Philadelphia
William L. Schoeberlein, Baltimore
Raymond J. Schuerger, Pittsburgh
Thomas M. Schwartz, Yardley, Pa.
Herbert J. Smith, Burgess, Va.
Maxwell M. Solomon, Trenton, N.J.
William S. Stockman, Paramus, N.J.
Ralph E. Werner, Ocean City, N.J.  

DISTRICT III

Larry J. Ackerman, Andrews, N.C.
Clair D. Argall, Birmingham, Ala.
John M. Booker, Smithfield, N.C.
Samuel B. Bounds, Macon, Miss.
James E. Brehm, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Talmage T. Brown, Raleigh, N.C.
Joe K. Brumfield, Ocean Springs, Miss.
Shirlee C. Brundage, Swansboro, N.C.
Arthur W. Bunton, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Terry D. Clay, Covington, Tenn.
Melvin H. Davis, Birmingham, Ala.
Clinton J. DeLoach, Walterboro, S.C.
Richard A. Gallina, Cordova, Tenn.
Danny A. Hudson, Cary, N.C.
Malcolm C. Johnson, Camden, S.C.
Philip T. Johnson, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Eddie Johnson, Ridgeland, Miss.
Roderick C. Jordan, Harkers Island, N.C.
John M. Loftin, Hernando, Miss.
Thomas Monin, Sparta, Tenn.
Robert D. Moss, North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Kathleen M. Murphy, Franklin, N.C.
Donald L. Noah, Charlotte, N.C.
John E. Offutt, Athens, Tenn.
W.E. Robinson, Oak Ridge, Tenn.
Barton W. Rohrbach, Knoxville, Tenn.
Charles A. Stutz, Henderson, N.C.
Larry J. Swango, Auburn, Ala.
Sam W. Thompson, New Market, Tenn.
Daniel B. Verdin, Simpsonville, S.C.
James C. Weatherly, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Walter L. Witkofsky, Beaufort, S.C.
Lauren G. Wolfe, Auburn, Ala.  

DISTRICT IV 

Calvin E. Anthony, Baldwin, Ga.
Roger M. Augenstein, The Villages, Fla. 
John H. Brown, Woodstock, Ga.
Fred R. Burrin, Key West, Fla.
John N. Case Jr., Lauderhill, Fla.
Max M. Cooper, Savannah, Ga.
Wilbur A. Dellinger, Gainesville, Ga.
Robert H. Durham Sr., Greensboro, Ga.
Antonio G. Estarellas, Sumterville, Fla.
Paul Fenster, Miami
Peter T. Fernandes, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Alfred A. Flynn, Naples, Fla.
George A. Gardiner, Macon, Ga.
Robert J. Greenwald, Venice, Fla.
Ralph E. Griffin, Melbourne Beach, Fla.
Jerry C. Hall, Lakeland, Fla.
Frederick E. Hall, Orlando, Fla.
William H. Halliwell, Stuart, Fla.
Jack C. Harrison, West Palm Beach, Fla.
George W. Hess, Satsuma, Fla.
Jan C. Hines, Alpharetta, Ga.
Charles D. Hooks, Stuart, Fla.
Bruce Kaplan, Sarasota, Fla.
Robert P. Kaufman, Key West, Fla.
R. Bruce Keene, Winter Park, Fla.
Stephen A. LaDue, Odessa, Fla.
Paul B. Lamborn, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
Larry K. LeMay, Naples, Fla.
James E. Lee, Milledgeville, Ga.
Edward L. Lewis, Palatka, Fla.
Charles D. Magill, Crystal River, Fla.
James L. Manning, Palm City, Fla.
Louis M. Mason, Marietta, Ga.
James S. McOwen, Delray Beach, Fla.
H. Dwight Mercer, Clarkesville, Ga.
Richard A. Rashbaum, Poinciana, Fla.
Paul L. Roullard, Cape Coral, Fla.
Peter M. Schantz, Atlanta
Ted N. Schobert, Roswell, Ga.
Joseph W. Sharp, Conyers, Ga.
Harold Siegel, Miami
Balmore M. Silva, Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Calvin P. Smith, Miami
Ronald R. Spink, Williston, Fla.
George L. Tallman, Ocala, Fla.
Richard A. Totilas, Stuart, Fla.
Joseph L. Wagner, Miami
Richard F. Wallin, Bonita Springs, Fla.
James J. Wonnell, Stuart, Fla. 

DISTRICT V  

Lawrence W. Allaben, Sparta, Mich.
Robert E. Baker, Lawton, Mich.
Thomas J. Barrett, Sandusky, Ohio
Patrick T. Breen, Cincinnati
Thomas J. Clarke, Cincinnati
George E. Eyster, East Lansing, Mich.
Joe T. Fergus, Lewisburg, Ohio
Edward G. Foster, Charlotte, Mich.
Ronald L. Genovese, Solon, Ohio
Laurence E. Green, Clio, Mich.
Leslie M. Green, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
John R. Guarasci, Centerville, Ohio
James L. Henschen, Sunbury, Ohio
Douglas D. Hulme, Piqua, Ohio
David K. Hysell, West Jefferson, Ohio
Jerry H. Johnson, Lexington, Ky.
James N. Kantzer, Marion, Ohio
Jerry Z. Kendrick, Fairmont, W.Va.
William H. Loomis, Milford, Ohio
Charles T. Lowrie, Okemos, Mich.
Kerry N. MacGowan, Benton, Ky.
Gerald D. Mast, Ashland, Ohio
Charles T. McConnell, West Chester, Ohio
George G. Moore, Eubank, Ky.
James A. Noll, Edgewood, Ky.
Larry N. Oldham, Dayton, Ohio
David J. Remondini, Saginaw, Mich.
Y.M. Saif, Wooster, Ohio
William R. Sayle, Chagrin Falls, Ohio
Larry L. Scott, Fairview Park, Ohio
Richard K. Selby, Louisville, Ky.
John P. Sharon, Stevensville, Mich.
Kenneth J. Sims, Louisville, Ky.
E. Eugene Snyder, Clarksville, Ohio
Paul A. Stull, Trotwood, Ohio
Thomas W. Swerczek, Lexington, Ky.
Herbert C. Topp, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
James J. Weickert, Fairfield, Ohio
Michael A. Yacapraro, Wooster, Ohio
Walter W. Zent, Lexington, Ky.
Frederick A. Zydeck, Orchard Lake, Mich.

DISTRICT VI

Donald D. Adams, Chicago
Harlan G. Bigbee, Noblesville, Ind.
Carol L. Bloom, Westville, Ind.
Lyle E. Brumley, Aurora, Ill.
Richard G. Burchinal, Sheboygan, Wis.
Wayne L. Byerley, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ann S. Clark, Schaumburg, Ill.
Harry D. Clayton, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Gordon L. Coppoc, West Lafayette, Ind.
Sue E. Drum, Presque Isle, Wis.
Robert V. Engebretsen, Denmark, Wis.
James L. Ewing, Janesville, Wis.
Joseph B. Helms, Edwardsville, Ill.
Claude H. Hurst, Mount Vernon, Ill.
John M. Losonsky, Northbrook, Ill.
Wayne E. Lutz, San Jose, Ill.
Thomas C. Martin, Belleville, Ill.
Russell J. Martin, Indianapolis
Thomas O. Miller, Murphysboro, Ill.
Loyal C. Monson, Plum City, Wis.
Ali R. Naqvi, Poplar Grove, Ill.
Ronald D. Niedfeldt, Lake Mills, Wis.
James A. Nordstrom, Kenosha, Wis.
Stanley L. Oxenreider, Browntown, Wis.
Chester F. Palmer, Malta, Ill.
Curtis A. Perry, Franksville, Wis.
Mahfouz A. Rizkana, Naperville, Ill.
Charles W. Salzman, Woodland, Ill.
Albert G. Schafer, Milford, Ind.
Norman S. Silverstein, Oak Brook, Ill.
Charles T. Spears, Anna, Ill.
Darold L. Strandberg, Alma Center, Wis.
James M. Tucker, Bismarck, Ill.
Richard W. Velders, Plano, Ill.
Annmeredith Waring, Carbondale, Ill.
Robert A. Weil, Milan, Ind.
Daniel M. Wenger, Berne, Ind.
Mell T. Wostoupal, Northbrook, Ill.  

DISTRICT VII

John G. Adams, St. Louis
John P. Arthur, St. Louis
Thomas R. Bashara, Omaha, Neb.
William N. Bendure, Oak Grove, Mo.
Stephen I. Bistner, Plymouth, Minn. 
Terry M. Boldingh, Breckenridge, Minn.

 

Joe T. Burden, West Plains, Mo.
Virgil J. Capron, Webb City, Mo.
Russell W. Currier, Clive, Iowa
Norbert W. Epping, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Keith H. Eubank, Indianola, Iowa
J Ross Fleetwood, Montgomery City, Mo.
Dale A. Foss, Aberdeen, S.D.
Everett D. Garrett, Wentzville, Mo.
David W. Hayden, Stillwater, Minn.
Donald R. Heimsoth, Cole Camp, Mo.
Gordon W. Heseman, Taneyville, Mo.
Donald F. Hodgson, Branson, Mo.
Wallace D. Houser, Carl Junction, Mo.
Dean E. Jenson, Arlington, S.D.
David C. Johnson, Fairmont, Minn.
Lloyd E. Johnson, Ava, Mo.
Ralph A. Johnson, Waconia, Minn.
Melville L. Just, Pawnee City, Neb.
Helen A. Knutt, Rocklake, N.D.
Paul A. Martin, Ames, Iowa
Leslie J. Mathews, New London, Iowa
Larry F. Moore, Osceola, Mo.
Dan W. Mueller, Troy, Mo.
Lawayne T. Nusz, Ames, Iowa
George C. Palmer, Richville, Minn.
Gary L. Pearson, Jamestown, N.D.
Edward J. Powell, Maryville, Mo.
Alvin A. Pravecek, Vermillion, S.D.
Merril J. Reinhiller, Moorhead, Minn.
Robert P. Rhoades, Benkelman, Neb.
Keith C. Rolston, Sheldon, Iowa
Ronald R. Sanguinette, St. Louis
Marvin R. Schmitt, Marion, Iowa
Anne J. Scully, Bottineau, N.D.
George P. Sedgwick, Stewartville, Minn.
David A. Spong, Hopkins, Minn.
Joseph O. Swink, Sainte Genevieve, Mo.
Daryl C. Thake, Chesterfield, Mo.  
Stanley L. Thompson, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Larry K. Wiggins, Memphis, Mo. 

DISTRICT VIII

Richard E. Allen, North Little Rock, Ark.
Joseph W. Bitter, Edna, Texas
Warren S. Bivin, Baton Rouge, La.
Robert W. Botard, Garden Ridge, Texas
Kenneth L. Chitwood, Sherman, Texas
James C. Cooper, Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
R. Elliott Craig, Missouri City, Texas
Andrew K. Currie, Hempstead, Texas
Tom V. David, Metairie, La.
Dennis W. Duffield, Baton Rouge, La.
Sheridan L. Duncan, Menard, Texas
Thomas T. Elrod, Odessa, Texas
Gerald P. Etheredge, Huntsville, Texas
Frank A. Fitzgerald, Cheneyville, La.
Charles H. Frith, Little Rock, Ark.
James C. Hughes, Austin, Texas
Karl R. James, Winnsboro, Texas
Adrien L. Larroque, New Orleans
Joe W. Lindley, Dallas
Errol T. Littleton, San Antonio
James O. Lively, Fredericksburg, Texas
Judy G. Martens, Somerville, Texas
Richard A. Mays, Boerne, Texas
Bernard Mistretta, Baton Rouge, La.
Francis P. Moynagh, Krum, Texas
Larry M. O'Connor, Barling, Ark.
Wayne W. Porter, College Station, Texas
Robert H. Potter, Columbus, Texas
Herman L. Rathke, Del Rio, Texas
William S. Rowe, San Antonio
Roger N. Schroeder, Gatesville, Texas
Harry Schumacher Jr., Hot Springs National Park, Ark.
W.L. Scrutchfield, Franklin, Texas
John A. Shadduck, Denton, Texas
John H. Shelton, Pearland, Texas
Gary L. Sizenbach, Port O'Connor, Texas
Robert Speyrer, Opelousas, La.
Garnett C. Von Eiff, Bellaire, Texas
Thomas E. White, Natchitoches, La.
Gerald L. Wonnacott, College Station, Texas
Winburn N. Wynn, Shreveport, La.   

DISTRICT IX

Marvin M. Adams, Henryetta, Okla.
Herman A. Anderson, Castle Rock, Colo.
Arnold P. Andres, Sun City, Ariz.
Brent R. Baker, Carefree, Ariz.
Edward E. Barben, Stockton, Kan.
John D. Beal, Muskogee, Okla.
Richard E. Blankenship, Edmond, Okla.
Craton R. Burkholder, Aspen, Colo.
Joseph F. Buxton, Snyder, Okla.
Gary W. Carlson, Patagonia, Ariz.
Michael R. Cathey, Denver
Ross D. Clark, Tulsa, Okla.
Donald D. Connally, Ada, Okla.
Dennis D. Copeland, Spring Hill, Kan.
Dennis D. Elliott, Albuquerque, N.M.
Ray W. Ely, Stillwater, Okla.
Steven R. England, Albuquerque, N.M.
Marvin J. Farr, Scott City, Kan.
John C. Greenlee, Cedaredge, Colo.
Robert A. Griffin, Frankfort, Kan.
Fletcher F. Hahn, Albuquerque, N.M.
Kent D. Haury, Halstead, Kan.
Gailyn D. Holland, Fort Collins, Colo.
Wylie S. Hough, Miami, Okla.
John G. Kirkpatrick, Stillwater, Okla.
Robert F. Lowe, Green Mountain Falls, Colo.
Dixie D. Lycan, Englewood, Colo.
H. Dennis McCurdy, Overland Park, Kan.
Charles P. Meader, Grover, Colo.
William J. Moyle Jr., Lone Tree, Colo.
John A. Mulnix, Fort Collins, Colo.
Jack L. Murphy, Clovis, N.M.
Lafe A. Parrish, American Fork, Utah
Laurin L. Patton, Ada, Okla.
J. Fred Rule, Elk City, Okla.
Rodney J. Schieffer, Olathe, Kan.
Donald G. Schroeder, Fairplay, Colo.
C. Donald Seedle, Allenspark, Colo.
Jan M. Smith, Canon City, Colo.
Thomas M. Tribolet, Phoenix
David L. Varra, Boulder, Colo.
Jerome G.E. Vestweber, Manhattan, Kan.
Harold E. Wasinger, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jerry A. Whorton, Denver   

DISTRICT X

Bruce O. Baker, Los Molinos, Calif.
Gary F. Beck, Escondido, Calif.
Jonathan J. Bernstein, Inglewood, Calif.
John E. Bodle, Pittsburg, Calif.
Donald L. Brust, Valley Center, Calif.
Everett Cheeney, Hanford, Calif.
Shiu H. Chen, Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.
Glen E. Church, Las Vegas
Robert A. Dieterich, Cromberg, Calif.
George G. Doering, Dublin, Calif.
Lee E. Edwards, Oroville, Calif.
David G. Fairchild, San Rafael, Calif.
Shirley Fischer, Woodland, Calif.
A. Walter Gano, Glendora, Calif.
Thomas L. Gibson, Compton, Calif.
Dennis W. Grummitt, Palo Cedro, Calif.
Dale W. Howard, Fresno, Calif.
Larry D. Kester, Seal Beach, Calif.
Kent B. Killian, Vallejo, Calif.
Michael D. Kirk, Reno, Nev.
John B. Limehouse, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Robert F. McConnell, Penn Valley, Calif.
Timothy R. O'Brien, Davis, Calif.
Robert M. Powell, Sacramento, Calif.
Lynn D. Reno, Bakersfield, Calif.
Roger A. Rowley, San Diego
Robert J. Schechter, Atascadero, Calif.
Robert E. Schmidt, Greenview, Calif.
Thomas J. Vestal, Fall River Mills, Calif.
Jack O. Walther, Lamoille, Nev.
John G. Warren, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
John N.S. White, South Gate, Calif.
Kent C. Wright, Lake Forest, Calif. 

 

DISTRICT XI

Lee B. Anderson, Anacortes, Wash.
Richard K. Anderson, Manhattan, Mont.
Thomas J. Blayney, Burley, Idaho
Benjamin B. Braat, Albany, Ore.
Robert F. Cross, Douglas, Wyo.
Gerald E. Dagle, Richland, Wash.
Warren J. Davis, Pocatello, Idaho
Larry K. Dresher, Powell Butte, Ore.
Larry A. Eld, Meridian, Idaho
E. Eugene Elefson, Arlington, Wash.
Jerold D. Gemar, Edmonds, Wash.
Herbert B. Hanich, Missoula, Mont.
Roy F. Herren, Billings, Mont.
James A. Horan, Billings, Mont.
David K. Johnson, Sisters, Ore.
Michael J. Lust, Yakima, Wash.
Benjamin W. McFrederick, Port Townsend, Wash.
Robert P. Myers, Bozeman, Mont.
Willard B. Nelson, Kirkland, Wash.
Raymond M. Parker, Sequim, Wash.
George W. Passmore, Seattle
William T. Perry, Gresham, Ore.

 

Priscilla K. Stockner, Stanwood, Wash.

† Deceased