June 01, 2010

 

 Board appoints representatives to committees, liaisons

posted May 18, 2010
 
Appointees will begin serving their terms at the conclusion of the AVMA House of Delegates session in Atlanta

The Executive Board named the following individuals to the entities indicated, representing the designated areas. The duration of each term varies.  

Animal Welfare Committee 

American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Jose A. Linares, Gonzales, Texas; AAAP alternate—Dr. Robert M. Williams, Albany, Ky.; American Association of Bovine Practitioners alternate—Dr. Johann F. Coetzee, Manhattan, Kan.; American Association of Corporate and Public Practice Veterinarians alternate—Dr. Hilton J. Klein, Hudson, N.Y.; American Association of Equine Practitioners alternate—Dr. Midge Leitch, Cochranville, Pa.; American Association of Feline Practitioners—Dr. Roy B. Smith, Round Rock, Texas; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners—Dr. Joseph H. Snyder, Myrtle Point, Ore.; AASRP alternate—Dr. Peregrine L. Wolff, Reno, Nev.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians—Dr. Lisa M. Tokach, Abilene, Kan.; AASV alternate—Dr. Jerome O. Geiger, Hendersonville, Tenn.; American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives alternate—Lisa A. Perius, Indianapolis; Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges alternate—Dr. Lonny W. Dixon, Fulton, Mo.; Association of Avian Veterinarians—Dr. James B. Nixon, College Station, Texas; AAV alternate—Dr. Brian L. Speer, Oakley, Calif.; Association of Shelter Veterinarians alternate—Dr. Miranda E. Spindel, Fort Collins, Colo.; Humane or animal welfare organization alternate—Dr. Rebecca H. Rhoades, Lihue, Hawaii 

Aquatic Veterinary Medicine Committee

Research in aquatic animal health—Dr. James C. Wilson, Logan, Utah; extension or diagnostic services—Dr. Roxanna M. Smolowitz, Hatchville, Mass.; academia—Dr. Ernest S. Weber, Davis, Calif.  

AVMA Group Health and Life Insurance Trust

Members-at-large—Drs. Blair J. Hollowell, Virginia Beach, Va.; Dwight D. King, Wharton, Texas; Carolynn T. MacAllister, Stillwater, Okla.  

AVMA PLIT

Members-at-large—Drs. Stuart E. Brown, Lexington, Ky.; Rosemary J. LoGiudice, Bartlett, Ill.  

AVMAPAC Policy Board

Area 2, Central states—Dr. Vern E. Otte, Leawood, Kan.   

Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee

American Association of Bovine Practitioners—Dr. Karl F. Gingrich, Ashland, Ohio; AABP alternate—Dr. Angela M. Daniels, Dalhart, Texas; American Association of Equine Practitioners—Dr. Justin B. Janssen, Alma, Kan.; AAEP alternate—Dr. Lisa L. Casinella, Earlysville, Va.; American Association of Feline Practitioners—Dr. Todd B. Hayden, The Woodlands, Texas; AAFP alternate—Dr. Lorraine K. Jarboe, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners—Dr. Andrea M. Mongini, Denair, Calif.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians—Dr. Sarah P. Miller, Monticello, Ill.; Aquaculture and seafood medicine—Dr. Patricia S. Gaunt, Stoneville, Miss.  

Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues

Food animal practice—Dr. Reneé D. Dewell, Ames, Iowa; poultry medicine—Dr. Jo Anna Quinn, Cary, N.C.  

Committee on Environmental Issues 

Aquatic medicine—Dr. Ilze K. Berzins, Chicago; bovine practice—Dr. Greg A. Ledbetter, Jerome, Idaho; Council on Public Health and Regulatory Veterinary Medicine—Dr. Marianne Ash, Lafayette, Ind. 

Committee on the Human-Animal Bond

Veterinary ethology—Dr. Gerrard Flannigan, Kernersville, N.C.; public health—Dr. Cynthia P. Johnson, Fort Collins, Colo.; colleges of veterinary medicine—Dr. Vicki L. Wilke, Baldwin, Wis.  

Committee on International Veterinary Affairs

Council on Education—Drs. Joan M. Samuels, Buellton, Calif.; Herbert E. Whiteley, Urbana, Ill.  

Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities

Industrial veterinary medicine—Dr. James R. Stepusin, Indianapolis; educators of veterinary technicians—Dr. Melvin C. Chambliss, Alfred Station, N.Y.  

Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates

Government service—Dr. Allan C. Drusys, Yucaipa, Calif.; senior administrative executives of state veterinary licensing boards—Dewey E. Helmcamp, Austin, Texas  

Food Safety Advisory Committee

American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Suzanne D. Y. Dougherty, Madison, Ala.; AAAP alternate—Dr. Charles L. Hofacre, Athens, Ga.; American Association of Bovine Practitioners alternate—Dr. Jared D. Taylor, Stillwater, Okla.; American Association of Food Hygiene Veterinarians alternate—Dr. Katherine C. Waters, St. Paul, Minn.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners alternate—Dr. Joan S. Bowen, Wellington, Colo.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians alternate—Dr. Ian M. Levis, Guymon, Okla.  

Legislative Advisory Committee

American Association of Avian Pathologists alternate—Dr. Bruce N. Stewart-Brown, Salisbury, Md.; American Association of Bovine Practitioners—Dr. Virginia R. Fajt, College Station, Texas; AABP alternate—Dr. Cary R. Christensen, Overland Park, Kan.; American Association of Corporate and Public Practice Veterinarians—Dr. David Hustead, Overland Park, Kan.; American Association of Food Hygiene Veterinarians—Dr. Rex D. Holt, Atlanta; AAFHV alternate—Dr. Michael J. Gilsdorf, Sykesville, Md.; Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges—Dr. Lonnie J. King, Columbus, Ohio; AAVMC alternate—Dr. Kent H. Hoblet, Mississippi State, Miss.  

Member Services Committee

Recent graduate—Dr. Scott T. Aoki, Brookline, Mass.; private clinical practice—Dr. Rebecca E. Stinson-Dixon, Reidsville, N.C.  

State Advocacy Committee

American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives—Michelle Wagner, Reno, Nev.; Legislative Advisory Committee—Dr. David F. Carron, Farmington, Mich.  

Veterinary Leadership Conference Planning Committee

Recent graduates—Dr. Abigail J. Bowers, Eldridge, Iowa; American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives—Lynn M. Appel, Dover, Del. 

Liaison representatives

American Registry of Pathology—Dr. Kevin M. Lewis, Deerfield, Ill.; Compendium Committee on Infection Control for Practitioners—Dr. Amanda C. Hall, Canby, Ore.; JSA National Aquatic Animal Health Task Force—Dr. Roxanna M. Smolowitz, Hatchville, Mass.; National Poultry Improvement Plan—Dr. Marianne Ash, Lafayette, Ind.; American Feed Industry Association—Dr. John T. Waddell, Sutton, Neb.; USDA National Animal Health Reporting System Aquaculture Commodity Working Group—Dr. Ernest S. Weber, Davis, Calif.