September 15, 2009

 
CONVENTION COVERAGE

 AVMA honor roll members inducted

posted September 1, 2009

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to the following 377 AVMA members this year. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor-roll membership cards. 

DISTRICT I

Charles J. Berger, East Thetford, Vt. 
Robert O. Bixby, South Colton, N.Y. 
William P. Cadwallader Jr., Homer, N.Y.
Robert M. Carr, Canandaigua, N.Y.
Terrence F. Claypoole, West Haven, Conn.
Joseph A. Femino, Smithtown, N.Y.
Michael J. Ferrigno, Bellport, N.Y.
Edward C. Fleischli, New Canaan, Conn.
Stuart E. Gross, Locust Valley, N.Y.
Carl J. Guariglia, Ridgefield, Conn.
Noel A. Heacock, Fulton, N.Y.
William E. Johansen, Gloucester, Mass.
Francis A. Kallfelz, Ithaca, N.Y.
Norval W. King, Paxton, Mass.
Richard Lange, Douglaston, N.Y.
Robert K. Lee, New Milford, Conn.
John F. Lormore, Brantingham, N.Y.
Neil A. Mac Kenzie, Osterville, Mass.
Leonard C. Marcus, Newton, Mass.
Richard M. Mello, Warren, R.I.
Peter L. Morey, New London, N.H.
Elliot Piperno, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Raymond S. Pray, Batavia, N.Y.
C. Barry Quinn, De Witt, N.Y.
Alcott L. Smith, Hanover, N.H.
Avery L. Smith, Kingston, N.Y.
Joseph V. St Clair, Southington, Conn.
Barbara R. Strauss, Great Barrington, Mass.
Gerald Tobias, Bayside, N.Y.
Bernard E. Wall, Windham, Maine
Peter R. Welles, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.
Ian R. Wetherly, Haverstraw, N.Y.
Ray S. Youmans, Brunswick, Maine  

DISTRICT II

August R. Banknieder, Lawrenceville, N.J.
Curt H. Barthel, Perkasie, Pa.
David B. Berkowitz, Columbia, Md.
Hugh E. Black , Sparta, N.J.
James A. Boatman, Sr., Indiana, Pa.
George L. Cameron, Montclair, N.J.
Richard H. Coburn, Montague, N.J.
Neil P. Corselius, Frederick, Md.
Lester M. Crawford, Washington, D.C.
Larry A. Dieter, West Chester, Pa.
W. Durbin Donahue, Portsmouth, Va.
Charles J. Driben, Cherry Hill, N.J.
John A. Eagling, Harrington, Del.
Doyle W. Frank, Lafayette, N.J.
Edward A. Frankel, Honey Brook, Pa.
G. H. French Jr., Crozet, Va.
Adolphe D. Greybek, Warren, N.J.
Lemuel G. Halterman, Hagerstown, Md.
John A. Hauge, Manahawkin, N.J.
Barbara L. Henderson, Laurel, Md.
Donald M. Herr, Lancaster, Pa.
Robert F. Jochen, Mount Sidney, Va.
Dan E. Johns, Fairview, Pa.
Grazyna Kaminska-McNamara, Sussex, N.J.
William J. Kay, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
James S. Knepper, Berlin, Pa.
L. Paul Lanctot, Solebury, Pa.
Thomas C. Maddux, New Castle, Del.
Richard Mikita, Williamsburg, Va.
John P. O'Mara, Ellicott City, Md.
Henry A. Pollock, Downingtown, Pa.
Ishwar S. Pradip, Lindenwold, N.J.
John R. Ragan, Bowie, Md.
William A. Reynolds, Quakertown, N.J.
Calvin E. Rofe, Middleburg, Va.
Ellis F. Rubin, Philadelphia
Robert J. Russell, Bethesda, Md.
H. Robert Schappert, Newport News, Va.
Ronald L. Schueler, Eldersburg, Md.
Gene W. Sellick, Lancaster, Pa.
Max L. Sponseller, Georgetown, Del.
Earl O. Strimple, Blue Ridge Summit, Pa.
James F. Taylor, Bethesda, Md.
Carvel G. Tiekert, Abingdon, Md.
Willi K. Weichelt, West Chester, Pa.
Melvyn G. Wenger, Ephrata, Pa.
John T. Wise, Staunton, Va.
David E. Zerby, Bellefonte, Pa.   

DISTRICT III

Leslie H. Ahrens, Irmo, S.C.
Jan E. Bartels, Auburn, Ala.
Edward L. Chandler, Easley, S.C.
Huey P. Claybrook, Martin, Tenn.
Ossie B. Culpepper, Saginaw, Ala.
Kenneth M. Dills, Durham, N.C.
Raymond M. Everett, Columbia, S.C.
Oscar J. Fletcher, Raleigh, N.C.
Harvey S. Gosser, Waverly, Ala.
Lynn A. Hanrahan, Jasper, Ala.
Myron A. Holscher, Nashville, Tenn.
David W. Howard, Clarksville, Tenn.
Benjamin F. Hurst, Alexander City, Ala.
Corinne L. Kenney, Aiken, S.C.
Alan L. Kraus, Saint Helena Island, S.C.
Mallory M. Mattice, Memphis, Tenn.
Wilson W. Mc Manus, Huntsville, Ala.
Jack W. Oliver, Knoxville, Tenn.
James T. Ray, Unicoi, Tenn.
Sonny D. Reynolds, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Buddy L. Reynolds, Cookeville, Tenn.
Jaime L. Sanyer, Columbia, S.C.
Donald G. Simmons, Apex, N.C.
Dale Sworts, Dickson, Tenn.
Richard A. Thompson, Southern Pines, N.C.
James G. Valentine, Vicksburg, Miss.
Carlos E. Webb, Knoxville, Tenn.
Karilyn K. Welsh, Saint Helena Island, S.C.  

DISTRICT IV

Norman H. Altman, Miami
Raymond J. Bienko, Ocala, Fla.
Lawrence E. Blum, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Benjamin G. Brackett, Athens, Ga.
R. Flake Chambliss, Tampa, Fla.
Carlos E. Clavell, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Lewis R. Clayton, Ocilla, Ga.
John P. Combs, Placida, Fla.
Joseph L. Cooksey, Jacksonville, Fla.
George T. Deriso II, Saint Simons Island, Ga.
Paul R. Douglass, Fort Myers, Fla.
William W. Dugger, West Palm Beach, Fla.
James L. Emerson, Atlanta
John T. Fruin, Tallahassee, Fla.
Gordon L. Higgins, Jasper, Ga.
Samuel W. Horner, Dawsonville, Ga.
Roger C. Inman, Tallahassee, Fla.
Joseph R. Kessinger, Young Harris, Ga.
Daniel J. King, Athens, Ga.
Charles E. Lingle, Albany, Ga.
William O. May Jr., Moultrie, Ga.
Paul A. May, Bradenton, Fla.
George M. Mc Cown, Marietta, Ga.
James R. Mc Leod, New Port Richey, Fla.
Donald W. Moore, Alva, Fla.
Douglas H. Morgan, Dunwoody, Ga.
Lowell D. Olson, Homestead, Fla.
James W. Palmer, Thomasville, Ga.
Thomas H. Pettit, Port Charlotte, Fla.
Edwin L. Stanley, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
Thomas F. Whitley, Tallahassee, Fla.
Edward J. Wiest, Fairfield, Fla.
Robert C. Wilson, Elberton, Ga.
John R. Witmer, Palm Beach, Fla.  

DISTRICT V

Stanley C. Acree, Midwest City, Okla.
Gerry E. Ault, Tucson, Ariz.
Jimmie U. Baldwin, Chelsea, Okla.
Bryan B. Barr, Emporia, Kan.
Roger C. Bryan, Surprise, Ariz.
James R. Coffman, Manhattan, Kan.
Terry R. Cowan, Surprise, Ariz.
James W. Ebert, Sierra Vista, Ariz.
David G. Gallob, Crawford, Colo.
Duane E. Hilmas, Niwot, Colo.
Dallas P. Horton, Eaton, Colo.
Bruce P. Hull, Phoenix
Tom E. Knappenberger, Olathe, Kan.
Jack L. Lebel, Fort Collins, Colo.
John T. Makens, Castle Rock, Colo.
Max E. Mann, Quinter, Kan.
James R. McCoy, Clearwater, Kan.
Ben H. Mc Kinley, Alva, Okla.
Robert D. Moore, Fountain, Colo.
Nicholas A. Nail, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Louis D. Naranche, Oklahoma City
Albert W. Nelson, Fort Collins, Colo.
David A. Nichols, Marietta, Okla.
Rodney G. Oliphant, Offerle, Kan.
George W. Olson, Prairie Village, Kan.
John P. Rauch, Artesia, N.M.
Sandra L. Reisbeck, Stillwater, Okla.
Lyle E. Robinson, Arivaca, Ariz.
James S. Ruster, Pauls Valley, Okla.
Edward L. Schenk, Chickasha, Okla.
Ronald L. Sigler, Wickenburg, Ariz.
William F. Wallace, Tucson, Ariz.
Walter E. Weirich, Tucson, Ariz.
Vernon M. White, Wichita, Kan.
Richard J. White, Farmington, Utah  

DISTRICT VI

David L. Allen, Springfield, Ohio
Raymond E. Applegate, Mansfield, Ohio
Harold H. Clark, Paducah, Ky.
M. Douglas Cox, Hopkinsville, Ky.
Joseph N. Farkas, Cleveland
David L. Fox, Batavia, Ohio
James D. Frederick, Ludington, Mich.
Beverley J. Frommert, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Edmond S. Hall, Bardstown, Ky.
Robert L. Hamlin, Columbus, Ohio
Frank G. Harris, Twin Lake, Mich.
William G. Holbrook, West Liberty, Ky.
Donald H. Hostetler, Bluffton, Ohio
Robert L. Jackson, Garrettsville, Ohio
Paul B. Jennings, Jr., Kalamazoo, Mich.
Dean K. Kraus, Huron, Ohio
Ralph N. Lanz, Seville, Ohio
Edward L. Lepley, Howard City, Mich.
Anthony A. Matthews, Genoa, Ohio
Luel P. Overstreet, Henderson, Ky.
Eugene J. Palicke, Shelby Township, Mich.
Arnold J. Pals, Spring Lake, Mich.
Charles J. Parshall, Richfield, Ohio
Richard D. Ramseyer, Utica, Ohio
John K. Rooker, Davison, Mich.
Frederick C. Shiery, Camden, Mich.
Abbott P. Smith, Athens, Ohio
Emilie A. Sorm, Strongsville, Ohio
Ronald J. Strong, Livonia, Mich.
Dale D. Walther, Leipsic, Ohio
Jack W. Workman, Dayton, Ohio  

DISTRICT VII

Donald D. Ahrendsen, Ottawa, Ill.
James C. Albrecht, Carmel, Ind.
John W. Austerman, Mooreland, Ind.
Arlo G. Bane, Le Roy, Ill.
Ronald L. Baylor, Green Bay, Wis.
Thomas L. Beckett, Wausau, Wis.
Warren R. Brunton, Bloomington, Ill.
Ronald W. Camden, Woodridge, Ill.
Donald L. Coshun, Waukesha, Wis.
Allen Cosnow, Glencoe, Ill.
Walter W. Dalitsch, Barrington, Ill.
George M. Davis, South Bend, Ind.
Jack D. Franklin, Olney, Ill.
Harold W. Gehrig, Greenville, Ill.
Jack R. Gillespie, Brownstown, Ind.
Joseph M. Gross, Winchester, Ill.
William E. Humphrey, Kokomo, Ind.
Thomas A. Janik, Park Ridge, Ill.
Juris Kalnins, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Arthur F. Lippoldt, Edwardsville, Ill.
Alan J. Mc Clain, Country Club Hills, Ill.
Richard H. Mc Connell, Glenwood City, Wis.
Charles R. Mc Cune, Indianapolis
L. Devon Miller, Lebanon, Ind.
Robert C. Nelson, Hudson, Wis.
Imre Pagi, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Frank W. Perusek, Granger, Ind.
Edward J. Phelan, Plainfield, Ill.
Adam A. Prymula, Calumet City, Ill.
David K. Putman, Indianapolis
Robert H. Rainier, Fishers, Ind.
Raymond B. Reeves, Lansing, Ill.
Allan D. Sexton, Sheffield, Ill.
Lawrence J. Sirinek, Watertown, Wis.
Sandra T. Siwe, Champaign, Ill.
Kenneth R. Storck, Milladore, Wis.
John F. Van Vleet, West Lafayette, Ind.
James E. Willard, Homewood, Ill.
Robert E. Wise, Elgin, Ill.
Kenneth T. Wright, Blandinsville, Ill.   

DISTRICT VIII

Larry D. Anderson, Ely, Minn.
Ronald A. Batz, Spirit Lake, Iowa
Milton C. Bauer, St. Paul, Minn.
Homer E. Connell, Lake Winnebago, Mo.
Glenn F. DeGraffenreid, Nixa, Mo.
Lauren E. Dunaway, St. Louis
Allen E. Ecklund, Askov, Minn.
Leo F. Eldridge, Barnhart, Mo.
Marvin A. Elliott, Eldridge, Iowa
Douglas H. Erbeck, Minneapolis
Michael W. Fox, Golden Valley, Minn.
Karen L. Group, St. Louis
Wade R. Himes, South International Falls, Minn.
Robert F. Hoops, Lincoln, Neb.
Richard H. Jaspers, Greene, Iowa
Jerry P. Kunesh, Ames, Iowa
Thomas G. Loafmann, Glencoe, Mo.
M. Andrew Love, St. Louis
William J. Magee, Valley City, N.D.
James E. Martin, Newell, S.D.
Frank B. Maxson, Rapid City, S.D.
Warren W. Mc Coy, Syracuse, Mo.
Janice M. Miller, Ankeny, Iowa
Donald J. Miller, Keokuk, Iowa
Earl W. Monson, Stillwater, Minn.
Donald L. Mosier, Cedar Rapids, Neb.
Roger J. Neil, Kearney, Neb.
John C. Reifenberger, Bismarck, N.D.
Paul L. Rolph, Benson, Minn.
Charles R. Seagren, Pierre, S.D.
William M. Svensen, Aberdeen, S.D.
Roger L. Turk, Creston, Iowa
Donald W. Yanda, Maquoketa, Iowa  

DISTRICT IX

Henry E. Blazek, Hearne, Texas
Charles M. Cocanougher, Decatur, Texas
J. Pat Durham, Prairie Grove, Ark.
A. M. Easterling, Centerville, Texas
David W. Ellison, Fort Worth, Texas
A. Konrad Eugster, College Station, Texas
Floyd R. Garrett Jr., Taft, Texas
Jay W. Gilpin, Euless, Texas
Reynaldo R. Gonzalez, New Orleans
William E. Harwood, San Antonio
Kenneth C. Herbst, Boerne, Texas
Richard J. Hidalgo, Opelousas, La.
James M. Hill, El Paso, Texas
Charles G. Hoover, Houston
Donald J. Johnson, San Antonio
Ben E. Johnston, Bellaire, Texas
Joseph R. Joyce, College Station, Texas
Carl E. Keller, Kentwood, La.
Kent A. Kruse, San Antonio
Melvin T. Massey, Brownsboro, Texas
John W. Melancon, Metairie, La.
Clarence M. Moreton, Fort Smith, Ark.
Earl L. Morris, College Station, Texas
Edward S. Murray, Spur, Texas
Steven S. Nicholson, Baton Rouge, La.
Frederick A. Palmer, Godley, Texas
Billie A. Pennings, Galveston, Texas
Michael A. Place, San Antonio
Martin G. Reynolds, Little Rock, Ark.
Darrell M. Riffel, Hot Springs Village, Ark.
Joseph P. Robisheaux, Texas City, Texas
William C. Schares, Whitesboro, Texas
Paul W. Schilling, Spicewood, Texas
Robert L. Schwebel, Brazoria, Texas
Donald W. Stanton, Fayetteville, Ark.
Duane A. Thomas, Siloam Springs, Ark.
Claude C. Waters, Greenville, Texas  

DISTRICT X

James S. Baker, Jackson, Calif.
Daniel A. Blake, Templeton, Calif.
Robert M. Bradley, Sun Valley, Calif.
Elinor A. Brandt, Los Angeles
Janet M. Brennan, Santa Cruz, Calif.
Brad W. Broady, Solana Beach, Calif.
Lanny H. Cornell, El Cajon, Calif.
James E. Edwards, Chico, Calif.
William R. Evans, Dublin, Calif.
Philip M. Goebel, Novato, Calif.
John C. Hadlock, Blythe, Calif.
Jack D. Henry Jr., Woodland Hills, Calif.
Larry F. Herbert, Belmont, Calif.
J. D. Herrgesell, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.
Ronald C. Jensen, Davis, Calif.
Archie E. Kline, Modesto, Calif.
Michael A. Koligian, Fresno, Calif.
Thomas G. Kuhn, Carmichael, Calif.
Frederic W. Kullenberg, Wellington, Nev.
Lance O. Lollini, San Carlos, Calif.
John R. Lyon, Ojai, Calif.
W. Robert McKittrick, La Mesa, Calif.
Richard P. O'Sullivan, Paynes Creek, Calif.
Gerald R. Petkus, Fort Jones, Calif.
L. Thomas Pulley, Los Gatos, Calif.
Hans D. Rehe, Oceanside, Calif.
David W. Reinhard, Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Robert W. Rich, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Frank K. Santos, Creston, Calif.
Richard L. Schumacher, Benicia, Calif.
Morton B. Schwartz, San Jose, Calif.
Laurence E. Seeman, Murrieta, Calif.
Frank D. Stanton, Santa Maria, Calif.
Arlie G. Toulouse, Paradise, Calif.
William J. Young, Fremont, Calif.
Daniel J. Yturraspe, San Carlos, Calif. 

 

DISTRICT XI

Douglas T. Chilcoat, Talkeetna, Alaska
Gordon R. Cunningham, Salem, Ore.
Diane M. Dagley, Tracyton, Wash.
Thomas F. Danelski, Eugene, Ore.
Jerold B. Fullerton, Roseburg, Ore.
Arthur J. Hackett, Merrickville, Ontario, Canada
Robert L. Haddock, Sinajana, Guam
Donley D. Kubasch, Moscow, Idaho
Henk Kunnen, Seattle
Marie Y. Larson, Casper, Wyo.
James B. Leach, Big Lake, Alaska
Michael W. Lemmon, Renton, Wash.
James D. Mc Intosh, Moses Lake, Wash.
W. Duane Mickelsen, Pullman, Wash.
Alfred J. Plechner, Orofino, Idaho
Joseph P. Renaldo, Plummer, Idaho
William A. Rogers, Great Falls, Mont.
Dale J. Schott, Belt, Mont.
Lawrence L. Sowa, Oregon City, Ore.
Walter E. Vockert, Gresham, Ore.
Larry J. Walsh, Sandy, Ore.

 

Charles W. Watson, Issaquah, Wash.

 


† Deceased

 

It's easy to update your AVMA member profile.


Log on to www.avma.org; click on My AVMA, then on "Update your member information."