May 15, 2009

 
EXECUTIVE BOARD COVERAGE

 Board appoints representatives to committees, liaisons

posted May 1, 2009
 
 
 

The Executive Board named the following individuals to the entities indicated, representing the designated areas. These veterinarians will begin serving in their roles at the conclusion of the AVMA House of Delegates session July 9-10 in Seattle. The duration of each term varies.  

Animal Welfare Committee

American Animal Hospital Association—Dr. Lauren K. Keating, Natural Bridge Station, Va.; American Association of Equine Practitioners—Dr. Nathaniel T. Messer, Columbia, Mo.; American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives—Glenn M. Kolb, Salem, Ore.; Aquatic animal medicine—Dr. Stephen A. Smith, Blacksburg, Va.; Association of Shelter Veterinarians—Dr. Martha M. Smith-Blackmore, East Weymouth, Mass.; Humane or animal welfare organization—Dr. Julie D. Dinnage, Scottsdale, Ariz.; State veterinary medical associations—Dr. Veronica M. Maldonado, South San Francisco; SVMA alternate—Dr. Deborah L. Johnson, Waterville, Ohio   

Aquatic Veterinary Medicine Committee

Nonveterinarian aquaculture industry—Dr. Andrew E. Goodwin, Pine Bluff, Ariz.; industrial veterinary medicine—Dr. Nicholas J. Saint-Erne, Phoenix 

AVMA Group Health & Life Insurance Trust

Members-at-large—Drs. James H. Brandt, Nokomis, Fla.; James F. Peddie, Ventura, Calif.  

AVMA PLIT 

Member-at-large—Dr. Kent D. McClure, Manassas, Va.

AVMAPAC Policy Board

Area 1, Eastern states—Dr. Richard D. Wilkes, St. Petersburg, Fla.; area 3, Western states—Dr. Travis D. McDermott, Henderson, Nev.  

Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee

American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Danny L. Magee, Brandon, Miss.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians alternate—Dr. Timothy P. Trayer, Palmyra, Pa.  

Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues

State veterinarians—Dr. Charlotte A. Krugler, Elgin, S.C.; federal or state public health agency—Dr. Carol H. Rubin, Decatur, Ga.  

Committee on Environmental Issues

Small animal medicine—Dr. Thomas R. Kendall, Sacramento, Calif.; government service—Dr. Katie A. Portacci, Fort Collins, Colo.; swine practice—Dr. Craig J. Rowles, Carroll, Iowa; small ruminant practice—Dr. Peregrine L. Wolff, Corvallis, Ore.   

Committee on the Human-Animal Bond

Small animal clinical practice—Dr. Hillary Noyes, San Diego; zoo/aquatic/wildlife medicine—Dr. Steven R. Brown, Newport, Ore.  

Committee on International Veterinary Affairs

Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges—Dr. Prema Arasu, Cary, N.C.  

Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities

Veterinary state boards—Dr. John C. Lawrence, Lonsdale, Minn.  

Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates

Canadian National Examining Board—Dr. Baljit Singh, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  

Food Safety Advisory Committee 

American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Robert J. O'Connor, Turlock, Calif.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners—Dr. Christine B. Navarre, Baton Rouge, La.; American Association of Bovine Practitioners—Dr. David R. Smith, Lincoln, Neb.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians—Dr. Elizabeth A. Wagstrom, Des Moines, Iowa  

Governance Performance Review Committee

House of Delegates—Dr. Timothy L. Montgomery, Dacula, Ga.  

Legislative Advisory Committee

American Association of Equine Practitioners—Dr. Mylon E. Filkins, Bakersfield, Calif.; AAEP alternate—Dr. Miles A. Hildebrand, Saint Clair, Mich.; American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Gregg J. Cutler, Moorpark, Calif.; American Society of Laboratory Animal Practitioners—Dr. Stacy L. Pritt, Denver, Pa.; ASLAP alternate—Dr. R. Jack Kinkler, East Lyme, Conn.; American Association of Swine Veterinarians—Dr. Harry O. Snelson, Burgaw, N.C.; AASV alternate—Dr. John T. Waddell, Sutton, Neb.  

Member Services Committee

Private clinical practice, practice owner—Dr. Robert A. Dietl, Richfield, Minn.; honor roll—Dr. Lawrence M. Borst, Indianapolis; private clinical practice, predominantly food animal—Dr. Tracy Rhodes, Buffalo, Wyo.  

One Health Joint Steering Committee

AVMA—Dr. Michael B. Cates, Manhattan, Kan.  

State Advocacy Committee

Area 1, Eastern states—Dr. Ernest C. Godfrey, Pinellas Park, Fla.; area 2, Central states—Dr. Tom J. Johnson, Ames, Iowa; Legislative Advisory Committee—Dr. Gerald R. Schmoling, Tampa, Fla.  

Veterinary Leadership Conference Planning Committee

American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives—Lynn Appel, Dover, Del. 

Liaison representatives

World Veterinary Association councilor, North America—Dr. Lyle P. Vogel, Schaumburg, Ill.; American Horse Council Unwanted Horse Coalition—Dr. Nathaniel T. Messer, Columbia, Mo.; National Council on Pet Population Study and Policy—Dr. Julie D. Dinnage, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Psittacosis Compendium Committee/National Association of State Public Health Veterinarians—Dr. Tracy S. DuVernoy, Silver Spring, Md.