September 15, 2008

 
AVMA ANNUAL CONVENTION

 Honor roll members inducted - September 15, 2008

 
posted September 1, 2008
 

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to the following 369 AVMA members this year. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor-roll membership cards.

AVMA honor roll members
At the Hill's Opening Session of the AVMA Annual Convention in New Orleans: Dr. Billy Martindale, an AVMA active member; new honor roll members, Drs. Edward C. Mather, Larry J. Wallace, and Lyle A. Hart; Dr. Lowell P. Lambert, an honor roll member since 2003; and new honor roll member, Dr. J. Wayne Rehn

DISTRICT I

Joseph W. Adams, Warwick, N.Y.
William M. Agresta,Shelton, Conn.
David F. Anderson, Guilford, Conn.
Elmore L. Andrews Jr., Searsport, Maine
David H. Berliner , Concord, N.H.
Richard A. Boese, Arcade, N.Y.
Thomas F. Brown, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Dorothy E. Chary-Morrissey, Queensbury, N.Y.
Charles K. Csiza, Voorheesville, N.Y.
Douglas G. Dedrick, East Aurora, N.Y.
Maurice G. Deeley, Canastota, N.Y.
George Glanzberg, North Bennington, Vt.
Nicholas S. Gorham, Foster, R.I.
Ronald W. Harling, Holley, N.Y.
William B. Henry , Cohasset, Mass.
William V. Hobbie, Wenham, Mass.
MacDonald J. Holmes, Cobleskill, N.Y.
Steven B. Holzman, Farmingdale, N.Y.
Donald C. Hunt, Middlebury, Vt.
Eugene L. Johannes, Almond, N.Y.
J. Clyde Johnson, Spofford, N.H.
Lawrence J. Kleine, North Grafton, Mass.
Frederick M. Koennecke, Cazenovia, N.Y.
Irwin Leav, Sudbury, Mass.
Robert J. Legler, Vernon, N.Y.
Maurice H. Lipson, Seekonk, Mass.
Robert A. Marston, Amesbury, Mass.
Dominic P. Munafo, Jamestown, R.I.
Milton A. Robison, Swanton, Vt.
Willis H. Shaw, Randolph, N.Y.
Gerald U. Simon, Lamoine, Maine
Resley F. Soirez, Middle Island, N.Y.
Harry E. Spink, Attica, N.Y.
Durward W. Starr, North Troy, Vt.
Robert E. Treat, Manchester Center, Vt.
Benjamin F. Turner, Cortland, N.Y.
David E. Vitka, Greenwich, Conn.
Richard K. Zeitel, Sandisfield, Mass.
Carl L. Zymet, Ossining, N.Y.

DISTRICT II

Thomas F. Albert, Chambersburg, Pa.
John C. Bensenhaver, Virginia Beach, Va.
Alton G. Birdsall, Gloucester, Va.
Dick L. Boyd, Bridgewater, Va.
Beverly Y. Cockrell, McLean, Va.
Donald B. Cromer, Staunton, Va.
Clark R. Dickinson, Chesterfield, N.J.
Stephen E. Dubin, Springfield, Pa.
William D. Duvall, Linden, Va.
Robert J. Eckroade, Rising Sun, Md.
Joe S. Gloyd, Wilmington, Del.
Wayne H. Hachten, Slatington, Pa.
Bruce C. Hansen, Wrightstown, N.J.
Lawrence J. Hutchinson, State College, Pa.
Ericson J. Isles, Silver Spring, Md.
C. Max Lang, Hershey, Pa.
William F. Lucker, Paramus, N.J.
Thomas W. Moore, Avalon, Pa.
Walter L. North, Muncy Valley, Pa.
Salvatore Occhipinti, Flemington, N.J.
Sherbyn W. Ostrich, Robesonia, Pa.
Conrad R. Pope, Newark, Del.
Suresh Prasad, Lansdale, Pa.
H. Graham Purchase, Dagsboro, Del.
James J. Ramage, Ford City, Pa.
Larry M. Richman, Annapolis, Md.
Elizabeth J. Schultz, Ijamsville, Md.
William E. Schumacher, Washington Crossing, Pa.
Donald R. Shields, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
William M. Sims Jr, Richmond, Va.
John E. Tartaglione, Blakeslee, Pa.
Gerald H. TePaske, Fort Washington, Md.
James O. Thomas, Havertown, Pa.
Duane E. Tobias, Spring Mills, Pa.
Walter K. Trumbauer, Ephrata, Pa.
Fred K. Van Deusen, Bradford, Pa.
Gloria B. Weintrub, Shamong, N.J.
Jean T. Wilson, Cedar Grove, N.J.

DISTRICT III

Robert L. Barlow, Mathews, Ala.
Haywood B. Bartlett,, Pike Road, Ala.
Thomas R. Bello, Southern Pines, N.C.
Sara J. Cooper, Hattiesburg, Miss.
John N. Dalton, Bamberg, S.C.
James A. Eidson, Clemson, S.C.
Donald E. Ellis, Sevierville, Tenn.
Oscar E. Harrison, Memphis, Tenn.
Joseph W. Inscoe, Newton, N.C.
Thomas J. Keefe, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
John H. Lester, Enterprise, Ala.
John C. Lowery, Muscle Shoals, Ala.
James A. Lowery, Fairview, Tenn.
Arvle E. Marshall, Opelika, Ala.
William M. Martin, Flat Rock, N.C.
Ernest E. McConnell, Raleigh, N.C.
Michael H. Milts, Brevard, N.C.
John G. Murray III, Edisto Island, S.C.,
Allison D. Reed Sr., Theodore, Ala.
John E. Saidla, Auburn, Ala.
James D. Small, Cary, N.C.
Jimmy L. Stanford, Harrison, Tenn.
Jean A. Trochet, Beaufort, S.C.
David A. Valerio, Ocean Isle Beach, N.C.
William B. Weber, Birmingham, Ala.

DISTRICT IV

James T. Alexander, Waynesboro, Ga.
Gerald W. Benz, Lagrange, Ga.
Jack Bloch, Longboat Key, Fla.
Henry E. Bohn, Marietta, Ga.
William B. Brooks, Rome, Ga.
Henry A. Brubaker, Comer, Ga.
Vera A. Burrell, De Ortiz Caguas, Puerto Rico
Robert F. Case, North Port, Fla.
James D. Clark, Bogart, Ga.
Carolyn F. Comans, Lady Lake, Fla.
Wyland S. Cripe, Micanopy, Fla.
Edward E. Dunham, Palmetto, Fla.
Andras Fabry, Bradenton, Fla.
Charles H. Goby, Boca Raton, Fla.
David E. Greenfield, Miami
† Jerome B. Johnson, Savannah, Ga.
William J. Johnston, Canton, Ga.
Stuart V. Jones, Port Richey, Fla.
Joe Kashner, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Thomas J. Keefe, Kissimmee, Fla.
Vincent J. Kerr, Jacksonville, Fla.
James M. Kling, Augusta, Ga.
Samuel E. Leder, Boca Raton, Fla.
William J. Marks, Miami, Fla.
Alfred M. Merritt, Gainesville, Fla.
Fletcher A. Reynolds, Fort Myers, Fla.
William R. Rippey Sr., South Daytona, Fla.
Michael W. Rohovsky, Bonita Springs, Fla.
Herbert M. Salm, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Larry D. Sharp, Lake Wales, Fla.
Bruce R. Sheirr, North Palm Beach, Fla.
James E. Strickland, Glennville, Ga.
Frederick M. Sutherland, Fort Myers, Fla.
Arthur V. Tennyson, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Ralph A. Vosdingh, Daytona Beach, Fla.

DISTRICT V

William H. Aspinall, Horner, W.Va.
Gary L. Bailor, Essexville, Mich.
Lois A. Baker, Kent, Ohio
Ernest R. Benner, Charles Town, W.Va.
James F. Boyd, Tollesboro, Ky.
George D. Brown, Elkton, Ky.
Harold D. Crocker, Galena, Ohio
William C. Davis, Valley Station, Ky.
R. D. Featherston, Lexington, Ky.
Lewis C. Gore, Elizabethtown, Ky.
William C. Haefne, Clarkston, Mich.
Thomas N. Haverfield, Moundsville, W.Va.
Freeman R. Hayes, Hubbard Lake, Mich.
Zachariah M. Johnson, Baltimore, Ohio
Paul H. Knapp, Columbus, Ohio
Gary Lavin, Goshen, Ky.
William H. Leonard, Lexington, Ky.
Carl R. Luepnitz, Petoskey, Mich.
Allan G. Manus, Mattawan, Mich.
Edward C. Mather, Okemos, Mich.
Roger K. McInturf, Ashland, Ohio
Charles A. Neer, Dublin, Ohio
George D. Norris, Columbus, Ohio
Eugene A. Novy, Solon, Ohio
Larry J. Oliver, Stanford, Ky.
Dail W. Patterson Jr., Mason, Mich.
John P. Reber, Apple Creek, Ohio
David H. Robinson, Bloomingdale, Ohio
George D. Schoonmaker, Gladwin, Mich.
Duane L. Schroeder, Deckerville, Mich.
Ralph D. Smith, Newark, Ohio
Donald A. Waltman, Baltic, Ohio
J. Frederick Walton, Deckerville, Mich.
Charles C. Warner, Charleston, W.Va.
Wallace B. Wright, Mansfield, Ohio
Leland C. Zilles, West Liberty, Ohio

DISTRICT VI

Lois E. Baumgartener, Wrightstown, Wis.
Gerald E. Bisgard, Madison, Wis.
James A. Burns, Mount Horeb, Wis.
James N. Dougherty, Medford, Wis.
Daniel D. Harrington, West Lafayette, Ind.
Lyle A. Hart, Black River Falls, Wis.
Barbara R. Kelley, Terre Haute, Ind.
Richard L. Larsen, Fremont, Wis.
John L. Lenz, Wheaton, Ill.
Lynn P. Martin, Fort Wayne, Ind.
John S. McKibben, Lagrange, Ind.
William H. Meyer, Brookfield, Wis.
Gary G. Pearl, Bloomington, Ill.
Herbert W. Preiser, Northbrook, Ill.
Frederick L. Rader, Barrington, Ill.
Merrill Ranck, Dubois, Ind.
J. Wayne Rehn, Alpha, Ill.
George A. Roegge, Jacksonville, Ill.
Gerald M. Rosen, Milwaukee
John D. Samuelson, Blue Mounds, Wis.
Lewis Seidenberg, Grayslake, Ill.
Lawrence W. Stauffer, Delphi, Ind.
Ronald A. Swanson, Carol Stream, Ill.
James A. Williams, Flora, Ind.

DISTRICT VII

James D. Austin, Independence, Mo.
Lee R. Bennett, Springfield, Mo.
Robert Boschert, Lakeville, Minn.
Andrew Carson, Columbia, Mo.
Alois A. Damer, Princeton, Minn.
Eugene J. Donnelly, Parkville, Mo.
John C. Eckert, St. Louis
Robert A. Essig, Burwell, Neb.
Ralph J. Farnsworth, Saint Paul, Minn.
Daniel O. Farrington, Spearfish, S.D.
Richard W. Frame, Smithville, Mo.
Glynn H. Frank, Ames, Iowa
William D. Funk, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Gerald G. Gabel, Sioux City, Iowa
Ronald G. Goos, Moorhead, Minn.
Kenneth J. Groninga, Iowa Falls, Iowa
Ronald B. Hass, Isle, Minn.
John P. Kluge, Ames, Iowa
Norman W. Knispel, Webster, S.D.
Merlyn D. Knudson, Red Oak, Iowa
Ronald H. Kohlmeier, Chesterfield, Mo.
Mahesh C. Kumar, Saint Cloud, Minn.
William C. Lofton, Omaha, Neb.
James H. McKnight, Brookings, S.D.
David R. Naatz, Wheaton, Minn.
Randall E. Pedersen, Royal, Neb.
Alvin J. Pokorny, Creston, Iowa
Peter P. Preheim, Marion, S.D.
Lyle E. Rasmussen, Saint Paul, Neb.
James T. Ridgeway, Albion, Neb.
Kenneth C. Ross, Keokuk, Iowa
Ellis E. Seavey, McGregor, Iowa
Lyle L. Suhr, Arnold, Neb.
Lloyd E. Taber, Neligh, Neb.
James T. Tammeus, Allison, Iowa
James G. Thorne, Columbia, Mo.
Kenneth A. Van Sickle, Belton, Mo.
Mahlon W. Vorhies, Amana, Iowa
Larry J. Wallace, White Bear Lake, Minn.
Cyril E. Watson, Rogersville, Mo.
Larry L. Williams, Lincoln, Neb.

DISTRICT VIII

Albert S. Abdullah, Dalhart, Texas
Marlin C. Baker, Weatherford, Texas
David T. Bechtol, Canyon, Texas
Charles H. Bonney, San Antonio
Thomas M. Butler, Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Robert D. Cannon, Mansfield, Texas
Thomas M. Craig, College Station, Texas
James R. Dear, Bush, La.
Edward J. Dick, San Antonio
A. Roland Dommert, Baton Rouge, La.
Brian H. Espe, Bella Vista, Ark.
Donald F. Fletcher, Bunkie, La.
Demarious L. Frey, Corpus Christi, Texas
Alvin L. Griffith, Houston
Lloyd P. Guillot, Covington, La.
Alton F. Hopkins, Dallas
M Eugene Jessop, New Orleans
David G. Jolly, Hot Springs National Park, Ark.
Gerald A. Kelso, Fayetteville, Ark.
Warren D. Kent, Amite, La.
William T. Lange, Sherman, Texas
Mary E. Mainster, San Antonio
Floyd A. Mann, Beebe, Ark.
John E. Martin, College Station, Texas
Lawrance P. Maul, San Antonio
Deorsey E. McGruder, Dallas
William C. Morris, Alice, Texas
Oliver C. Mulkey, Plano, Texas
Richard J. Nelson, Seguin, Texas
Evret C. Newman, El Paso, Texas
Joe G. Peeples, Garland, Texas
Henry L. Presnal, Bryan, Texas
Robert E. Reichard, Austin, Texas
James G. Richards, Pasadena, Texas
William R. Robertson, Odessa, Texas
Raymond M. Rosebrough, Sumner, Texas
Eugene T. Skidmore, Euless, Texas
Myron W. Smith Jr., Harahan, La.
William S. Wallace, Amarillo, Texas

DISTRICT IX

John G. Allred, Layton, Utah
Luis R. Andrino, Rio Rico, Ariz.
George K. Bacon, Farmington, N.M.
Richard E. Bailey, Tulsa, Okla.
John M. Beall, Norman, Okla.
William H. Brethour, Wamego, Kan.
Jess L. Brewer, Enid, Okla.
Myron D. Brown, Shawnee Mission, Kan.
Paul L. Caron, Canon City, Colo.
Les Cherow, Phoenix
Charles D. Clinkenbeard, Bartlesville, Okla.
George Dewell, Dolores, Colo.
Edward R. Eisner, Centennial, Colo.
Marvin L. Ellis, Shawnee, Okla.
† Nathan E. Eskew, Oklahoma City
Arthur W. Fetter, Chino Valley, Ariz.
T. J. Fogg, Evergreen, Colo.
Duane A. Gray, Fruita, Colo.
John R. Gray, Golden, Colo.
Keith A. Hand, Harrah, Okla.
Robert T. Hutchison, Castle Rock, Colo.
Donald L. Klinkerman, La Junta, Colo.
William D. Krause, Pueblo, Colo.
Harry W. Kuller, Tucson, Ariz.
Norman H. Laber, Eaton, Colo.
Leo L. Land, Yuma, Ariz.
Paul H. Langner, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
John D. Lyle, Cortez, Colo.
Daniel Marks, Santa Fe, N.M.
Roger O. McClellan, Albuquerque, N.M.
George F. Miller, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Thomas L. Mostoller, Salt Lake City
Robert W. Mueller, Albuquerque, N.M.
Bruce A. Muggenburg, Albuquerque, N.M.
Robert W. Norrdin, Fort Collins, Colo.,
C. Stanton O Neil, Salina, Kan.
Michael T. Price, Fort Morgan, Colo.
Alan R. Rice, Brighton, Colo.
Dwayne E. Sargent, Morrison, Colo.
Wayne A. Sargent, Aurora, Colo.
Gerald D. Schrater, Hutchinson, Kan.
Glenn M. Schwab, Bucyrus, Kan.
James J. Sheldon, Saint George, Utah
Elbert D. Smith, Prescott Valley, Ariz.
Robert L. Snider, Los Lunas, N.M.
Edward H. Stephenson, Tucson, Ariz.
Jack E. Swearingen, Littleton, Colo.
David H. Taylor, Breckenridge, Colo.
James C. Walker, Concordia, Kan.
Richard B. Winward, Layton, Utah

DISTRICT X

Wilhelm P. Aanestad, Garden Grove, Calif.
Steven G. Abrams, Calabasas, Calif.
Sheldon Altman, North Hollywood, Calif.
Michael Butchko, Riverside, Calif.
Maynard R. Clark, Lafayette, Calif.
Bruce B. Daniels, Nicasio, Calif.
Michael L. Gerry, Covina, Calif.
Myron N. Jorgensen, Milpitas, Calif.
Michael Kreisberg, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Victor R. Larsen, Fresno, Calif.
Joseph N. Lynch, San Francisco
Eugene F. Lynch, Petaluma, Calif.
William J. Moffat, Indian Wells, Calif.
David L. Mohler, San Anselmo, Calif.
Gerald A. Molino, San Mateo, Calif.
Richard H. Morrish, Kensington, Calif.
Thomas W. Mulligan, El Cajon, Calif.
Bennie I. Osburn, Davis, Calif.
Clyde L. Pitts, Studio City, Calif.
Richard W. Scott, Las Vegas
Robert J. Shaw, Solvang, Calif.
Charles H. Sodikoff, Oakland, Calif.
Virgil R. Traynor, Auburn, Calif.
Roger N. Wiggins, Lafayette, Calif.
John S. Woodward, Harbor City, Calif.

DISTRICT XI

Sherrill S. Blankenship, Bellingham, Wash.
Robert L. Darlington, Snohomish, Wash.
Melvin B. Dennis, Seattle
Michael J. Doherty, Prineville, Ore.
Richard G. Guthrie, Snohomish, Wash.
Dean F. Hill, Merrill, Ore.
George W. Jackson, Seattle
Dennis O. Johnsen, Port Townsend, Wash.
Gerald A. Kessler, Kipling, Saskatchewan, Canada
David B. Mackay, Vancouver, Wash.
L. Everett Macomber, Centralia, Wash.
Lawrence E. Mullarkey, Springfield, Ore.
Randall L. Nathan, Port Townsend, Wash.
Willard G. Nelson, Kuna, Idaho
James T. Summers, Lander, Wyo.
Paul W. Tulacz, Portland, Ore.
Richard S. Werner, Newberg, Ore.