September 15, 2007

 

 Honor roll members inducted - September 15, 2007

 

posted September 1, 2007
 

The House of Delegates granted honor roll status to the following 413 AVMA members this year. These members have maintained membership for a period of 40 years or more and have reached the age of 70, or have reached the age of 72 and maintained continuous membership since graduation. Earlier this year, the new honor roll members were sent their gold honor-roll membership cards.

 

DISTRICT I

 
Bert M. Allen, Ludlow, Vt.
Arnold Benjamin, Ellington, Conn.
Robert A. Bonar, Gansevoort, N.Y.
Blair H. Campbell, Rutland, Vt.
Eugene C. Ceglowski, Rupert, Vt.
Jean R. Ceglowski, Rupert, Vt.
Roger N. Cournoyer, Rumford, R.I.
William J. Curry, Needham, Mass.
J. E. Del Favero, Springfield, Mass.
Lee O. Fletcher, Claremont, N.H.
William H. Herbold, West Islip, N.Y.
Michael P. Horan, Getzville, N.Y.
Merrill K. Johnson, Hudson, N.Y.
Tobias Jungreis, Cedarhurst, N.Y.
Kirklyn M. Kerr, Storrs Mansfield, Conn.
Myron W. Marder, New York City
Bartol P. Matanic, New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Robert A. Mavian, Millwood, N.Y.
Clifford W. McGinnis, Pembroke, N.H.
Edward S. Morkis, Brockton, Mass.
Norman N. Osofsky, Millerton, N.Y.
John W. Paul, Canandaigua, N.Y.
Frederick J. Price, Otego, N.Y.
George E. Ross, Ithaca, N.Y.
Richard S. Smith, New Berlin, N.Y.
Julian M. Strauss, Amenia, N.Y.
H. J. Van Kruiningen, Storrs Mansfield, Conn.
Kerry W. Washburn, Hamburg, N.Y.
Edward A. Williams, Lebanon, Conn.
Albert G. Wooding, North Syracuse, N.Y.

DISTRICT II

 
Donald Abrutyn, Milford, Del.
James G. Aftosmis, Newark, Del.
Booker T. Alford, Trenton, N.J.
Lawrence M. Blanken, Catonsville, Md.
John E. Bridenbaugh, Newton, N.J.
Edwin S. Brokken, Colts Neck, N.J.
John P. Burlein, Honesdale, Pa.
Charles L. Cassidy, Sparks, Md.
Stephen P. Dey, Allentown, N.J.
Paul G. Dougherty, Doylestown, Pa.
Raymond D. Ediger, Frederick, Md.
Ryland B. Edwards Jr., Smithfield, Va.
James L. Ehler, Dover, Del.
Robert M. Emas, Lansdowne, Pa.
Fred G. Ferguson, State College, Pa.
Arthur Fishman, Falls Church, Va.
Charles W. Francis, Williamsburg, Va.
Hilliard E. Gardner, Hillsboro, Md.
Donald A. Gooss Sr., Willards, Md.
John I. Gray, Richmond, Va.
Norman B. Guilloud, Stockton, N.J.
Roy B. Hand, Wytheville, Va.
Lawrence E. Heider, Washington, D.C.
Richard D. Jensen, Doylestown, Pa.
Wolfgang J. Jochle, Manahawkin, N.J.
Robert M. Kovatch, Frederick, Md.
William F. Leese, McLean, Va.
Leon L. Lewis, Montville, N.J.
Margaret P. Lose, Bensalem, Pa.
Joseph A.S. McCahon, Exton, Pa.
Robert L. Miller, Reston, Va.
Teresa K. Miller, Lynchburg, Va.
A. Harris Mosher, Telford, Pa.
Eric J. Myer, Boyce, Va.
Paul N. Ottenheimer, Willow Street, Pa.
Barbara E. Penney, Taneytown, Md.
Michael L. Podolin, Stratford, N.J.
James S. Reid, Locust Grove, Va.
Richard W. Rodgers, Hartfield, Va.
James G. Simmons, Harrisonburg, Va.
William D. Stafford, Narrows, Va.
John S. Stratton, Chambersburg, Pa.
Patricia L. Thomson, Lancaster, Pa.
Edward E. Tindall, Stockton, N.J.
Richard Voelker, Warsaw, Va.
Thomas L. Wolfle, Cambridge, Md.
Joseph S. Woodhead, Seaford, Del.
Merritt B. Wooding, Blairstown, N.J.

DISTRICT III

 
Charles D. Baird, Graysville, Ala.
Charles R. Becker, Birmingham, Ala.
William K. Best, Monroe, N.C.
Sanford P. Bishop, Glenville, N.C.
Joseph H. Cheatham, Hopkins, S.C.
Robert R. Crowe, Birmingham, Ala.
Philip R. Fidler, Sumter, S.C.
Gerald H. Hankes, Auburn University, Ala.
Gerald D. Hardison, Wrightsville Beach, N.C.
Hugh A. Hayes, Spartanburg, S.C.
Stanley R. Holst, Dresden, Tenn.
Michael J. House, Greenville, N.C.
Dennis L. Jackson, Wilmington, N.C.
George A. Jackson, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Ralph A. Johnson, Jackson, Tenn.
William O. Jones, Tuskegee Institute, Ala.
Dorothy M. Kalet, Winston Salem, N.C.
John S. Kenney, Aiken, S.C.
Noel D. Lehner, Salem, S.C.
Lowell P. Malmquist, Kingston, Tenn.
Vilas E. Misner, Bear Creek, Ala.
Kenneth R. Padgett, Jacksonville, N.C.
James D. Peeples, Hickory, N.C.
James R. Pick, Pittsboro, N.C.
† Thomas A. Powe, Auburn, Ala.
† Basil W. Pshyk, Durham, N.C.
William R. Rapp, Hendersonville, N.C.
Kerry J. Ridgway, Aiken, S.C.
Don S. Robertson, Winston Salem, N.C.
Gordon W. Robinson, Carolina Shores, N.C.
LeRoy S. Roemer, Tryon, N.C.
Loran M. Snow, Memphis, Tenn.
Robert E. Stanley, Memphis, Tenn.
Dean J. Steider, Sevierville, Tenn.
Andrew F. Stringer Jr., Anderson, S.C.
Robert F. Taylor, Cleveland, Tenn.
Kent R. Van Kampen, Hoover, Ala.
William R. Wilson, Robbins, N.C.
 

DISTRICT IV

 
Hiram A. Amundaray, Cayey, Puerto Rico
Edwin H. Blackburn, Darien, Ga.
William F. Casler, Gainesville, Fla.
Col. William H.H. Clark, Ringgold, Ga.
† Clement C. Darrow, Vero Beach, Fla.
Ronald L. Dumas, Inverness, Fla.
Delmar R. Finco, Watkinsville, Ga.
William C. Gill, Bartow, Fla.
Peter R. Hall, The Villages, Fla.
Allen P. Higginbotham, Thomasville, Ga.
John H. Howard, Sanibel, Fla.
Harold D. Johnson, Marietta, Ga.
Arnold F. Kaufmann, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Phil D. Lukert, Colbert, Ga.
Robert L. Mahr, Bonita Springs, Fla.
David L. Meade, Oldsmar, Fla.
David P. Miller, Deland, Fla.G.A.
Bert Mitchell, Sarasota, Fla.
Berry W. Moore, Gray, Ga.
James I. Moulthrop, Gainesville, Fla.
Arthur J. Nestved, Fern Park, Fla.
† David Phelen, Punta Gorda, Fla.
Edward H. Phillips, Elberton, Ga.
Joel L. Prince, Stuart, Fla. Jake W. Purvis, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
John F. Rigg, Tequesta, Fla.
Alyce M. Sims, Jacksonville, Fla.
H. Richard Smalley, Dade City, Fla.
Alvin L. Smollin, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Roman A. Swiezy, Port Saint Lucie, Fla.
Ezekiel F. Thomas, Sarasota, Fla.
David C. Tribby, Augusta, Ga.
Emilio E. Viera, Summerfield, Fla.
James W. Woods, Norcross, Ga.
Walter M. Woolf, Tampa, Fla.  

DISTRICT V

 
Clinton R. Beckett, Findlay, Ohio
Rex D. Buller, Harrisburg, Ohio
Charles C. Capen, Columbus, Ohio
John A. Crouter, Flint, Mich.
Frederick L. Denton, Columbiana, Ohio
David R. Glynn, Cleveland
Sidney S. Grannis, Cynthiana, Ky.
Ervin Green, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Edward F. Greene, Jackson, Mich.
Ronald J. Haeger, Saginaw, Mich.
Beverly A. Holt, Niles, Mich.
Thomas J. Kakuk, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Frederick J. Keller, Akron, Ohio
Janver D. Krehbiel, Mason, Mich.
John C. Leite, Westerville, Ohio
David B. Lippert, Lynchburg, Ohio
Marjorie E. Losch, Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.
Robert F. Mairs, Wooster, Ohio
Gerald E. Ricketts, Clinton Township, Mich.
Donald C. Sawyer, Okemos, Mich.
John J. Talsma, Bruce Crossing, Mich.
James C. Taylor, Broadview Heights, Ohio
John R. Tomlinson Sr.Lewisburg, W.Va.
Norman W. Umphenour, Versailles, Ky.
Dale E. Walters, Delaware, Ohio
John R. Welser, Hickory Corners, Mich.
Richard L. Witter, East Lansing, Mich.  

DISTRICT VI

 
George I. Bailey, Galveston, Ind.
Shia Ben-Hur, Milwaukee
Wesley G. Bieritz, Danville, Ill.
Charles E. Blackbourn, Edgerton, Wis.
Joel B. Bormann, Schaumburg, Ill.
Robert L. Brakeville, Alton, Ill.
Joseph L. Brewer, Springfield, Ill.v Russell W. Chapin, Warrenville, Ill.
James R. Collins, Dixon, Ill.
Joseph J. Donovan, Cazenovia, Wis.
Thomas J. Eganhouse, Naperville, Ill.
Kermit W. Frailey, Chrisman, Ill.
Robert G. Gillespie, Brownstown, Ind.
Harold D. James, Buncombe, Ill.
Louis E. Landau, Shullsburg, Wis.
Larry W. Laudig, Pendleton, Ind.
Nelly E. Lee, Gays Mills, Wis.
Morris A. Link, Madison, Wis.
Bruce W. Little, Schaumburg, Ill.
William J. McEniry, Ashton, Ill.
Robert H. McLain, Richmond, Ill.
Harold G. Meiner, Pontiac, Ill.
Ronald P. Miller, Brownsburg, Ind.
Arthur E. Moats, Cedarburg, Wis.
Willis G. Parker, Clayton, Ind.
P. Neil Perrel, Muncie, Ind.
David M. Rash, Geneseo, Ill.
David A. Saidel, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Gary R. Sampson, Indianapolis
Jack K. Schaefer, Aurora, Ill.
 
 

DISTRICT VI (Cont'd)

 
Delmar W. Schleder, Chenoa, Ill.
Richard W. Siebert, Richmond, Ind.
Jerry V. Smith, Mount Vernon, Ind.
Larry L. Smith, Lodi, Wis.
Paul B. Smith, Plainfield, Ill.
H. Fred Troutt, Urbana, Ill.
Phillip D. Watson, Ashmore, Ill.  

DISTRICT VII

 
Edward S. Ackerman, Lincoln, Neb.
Franklin A. Ahrens, Ames, Iowa
Steven W. Anderson, Madelia, Minn.
John Bakker, Corsica, S.D.
Joseph R. Barbatti, Maryland Heights, Mo.
John N. Berg, Columbia, Mo.
Larry J. Celmer, Yankton, S.D.
William B. Chambers, Fairdealing, Mo.
Robert F. Crawford, Red Cloud, Neb.
William W. Frevert, Emmetsburg, Iowa
Jose P. Garcia, St. Louis
Edward D. Halls, Duluth, Minn.
Larry D. Hauptmeier, Overton, Neb.
Philip E. Hibbeler, O Fallon, Mo.
Richard A. Hubbard, Gowrie, Iowa
Terry B. Kislingbury, Ames, Iowa
Joe H. Laws, Wright City, Mo.
Frank McLaughlin, Saint Louis, Mo.
Robert L. Mersch, Fairfax, Minn.
Larry E. Millis, St. Louis
Robert A. Moen, Bemidji, Minn.
Harley W. Moon, Nevada, Iowa
Larry K. Mosier, Sargent, Neb.
Stanley G. Moum, Chisago City, Minn.
Richard S. Olson, St. Paul, Minn.
James T. Palmer, Wellman, Iowa
Darrell C. Payne, Sedalia, Mo.
Jerald A. Peterson, Bruce, S.D.
Richard H. Richards, Wahkon, Minn.
James A. Robberson, Fair Grove, Mo.
Roger L. Schladetzky, Bellevue, Iowa
Wes G. Schroeder, Loretto, Minn.
Donald L. Sime, St. Paul, Minn.
Udell J. Simmers, Neosho, Mo.
Richard F. Taylor, Fayette, Mo.
Kenneth L. Thompson, Superior, Neb.
Thomas W. Wanous, Minneapolis
Thomas M. Willmus, St. Paul, Minn.  

DISTRICT VIII

 
Robert E. Ables, Burleson, Texas
David M. Bates, Sealy, Texas
Joseph F. Cukjati, Venus, Texas
Eugene D. Dillon, Horseshoe Bay, Texas
Larry L. Disher, Harlingen, Texas
Geraldine R. Elliston, Amarillo, Texas
Jerry A. Ellsworth, Dallas
Thomas C. Eubanks, Sherwood, Ark.
Isaiah J. Fidler, Houston
Ronald G. Gardner, Metairie, La.
Roman R. Garza, McAllen, Texas
Melvin D. Geiger, Corpus Christi, Texas
Sammie E. Glass, Gonzales, Texas
William J. Grimes, Dallas
David L. Huxsoll, Baton Rouge, La.
Flint Immel, Mineral Wells, Texas
James T. Jones, Houston
George W. Jury, Lubbock, Texas
Jack La Faver, Amarillo, Texas
Ronald A. La Fleur, Washington, La.
J. Fred Love, Panhandle, Texas
Louis L. Martin, Lafayette, La.
Robert L. McMillan, Tuscola, Texas
Harold Mullen, New Orleans
Lynn J. Myers, Jennings, La.
Terry M. Perkins, Richardson, Texas
George A. Roggendorff, Georgetown, Texas
Alton F. Smith, Lago Vista, Texas
Aaron L. Speck, Brownwood, Texas
Barney A. Stumbo, Fort Worth, Texas
Bruce W. Ueckert, Bellville, Texas
Richard E. Whitmire Jr. San Antonio
David W. Wisdom, Texarkana, Texas
John A. Wood, Lufkin, Texas
Sidney T. Zarges, El Paso, Texas
Virginia S. Zarges, El Paso, Texas
 

DISTRICT IX

 
Alfred W. Bailey, Edmond, Okla.
Donald R. Biles, Purcell, Okla.
Donald M. Campbell, Allen, Okla.
James K. Chapman, Arvada, Colo.
Alan D. Eads, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Howard H. Erickson, Manhattan, Kan.
Charles J. Farho, Tucson, Ariz.
Nathan H. Gabbert, Green Valley, Ariz.
Robert D. Glock, Tucson, Ariz.
Col. Philip N. Gustin, Wichita, Kan.
Jerry D. Harris, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Robert B. Heath, Fort Collins, Colo.
Robert F. Hirt, Sun Lakes, Ariz.
Robert C. Hummel, Greeley, Colo.
Don A. Hyde, Keenesburg, Colo.
John H. James, Pond Creek, Okla.
Michael M. Jochim, Wheat Ridge, Colo.
Peter Lederer, Fort Collins, Colo.
Herschel D. Lewis, Lawrence, Kan.
Charles G. Liddle, Nathrop, Colo.
Donald W. Lonker, Medicine Lodge, Kan.
David R. Luck, Denver
Larry D. Major, Watonga, Okla.
James W. Matchette, Phoenix,
David G. Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla.
Howard L. Mitchell, Bristow, Okla.
Darby J. Moeller, Fort Collins, Colo.
Gerald D. Mossberg, Greeley, Colo.
Darrel L. Norgren, Glenwood Springs, Colo.
John D. Olsen, Logan, Utah
Col. James E. Peguesse, Tucson, Ariz.
Robert D. Phemister, Fort Collins, Colo.
Art J. Quinn, Sand Springs, Okla.
Donald C. Randall, Evergreen, Colo.
Richard A. Rezzonico, Phoenix
Jim F. Rusher, Phoenix
Richard T. Schorr, Tucson, Ariz.
Douglas A. Schulke, Mimbres, N.M.
Alson W. Sears, Park City, Utah
Bronson K. Springstead, Jarales, N.M.
Samuel E. Strahm, Pawhuska, Okla.
William A. Suro, Elizabeth, Colo.
Thomas R. Thedford, Stillwater, Okla.
David R. Towar, Phoenix
Jesse V. Unruh, Ruidoso, N.M.
Charles D. Vail, Littleton, Colo.
Gabor K. Vajda, Phoenix
Vance K. Weidle, Wamego, Kan.
James R. Wells, Cartwright, Okla.  

DISTRICT X

 
Lee Akins, Visalia, Calif.
Kenneth P. Altera, Los Altos, Calif.
Joseph V. Bartfay, Fountain Valley, Calif.
Boyd W. Bell, Anaheim, Calif.
Wilfred H. Bentham, Fremont, Calif.
Arthur A. Bickford, Turlock, Calif.
J. Irvine Bingham, Georgetown, Calif.
Eric R. Braun, Oakland, Calif.
Charles R. Bruce, Hollister, Calif.
Charles T. Campbell, Kamuela, Hawaii
William L. Collins, Tehachapi, Calif.
Paul M. Deauville, Fresno, Calif.
Paul A. Evans, Placentia, Calif.
Michael R. Floyd, Kensington, Calif.
Linus J. Garcia, Hermosa Beach, Calif.
Barton L. Gledhill, Alamo, Calif.
Daniel R. Goodcase, Henderson, Nev.
Anthony F. Gouveia, Saint Helena, Calif.
John D. Hardy, Los Angeles
John W. Hilt, Lincoln, Calif.
Stanley D. Johnson, San Marino, Calif.
Nancy L. Kowall, Pasadena, Calif.
Arbe M. Kraft, Murrieta, Calif.
Charles E. Kresge, Whittier, Calif.
Kenneth G. Krueger, Modesto, Calif.
Morton S. La Pittus, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Richard R. Lawton, Wahiawa, Hawaii
Alan W. MacCarthy, San Diego
Richard O. Miller, Coto De Caza, Calif.
Patricia A. Nelson, Lakeport, Calif.
Ben B. Norman, Davis, Calif.
Lowell L. Novy, Simi Valley, Calif.
John W. Oliver, Mendocino, Calif.
Judson H. Pierce, Reno, Nev.
Fitzhugh S. Rollins, Bishop, Calif.
George G. Ross, Taft, Calif.
Ivan P. Santic, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
James R. Shupe, Santa Ynez, Calif.
Ralph P. Sikkema, Oakdale, Calif.
Alan D. Smith, Burbank, Calif.
Santokh S. Takhar, Hilmar, Calif.
Peter Theran, Novato, Calif.
Richard K. Tramp, Valley Center, Calif.
David M. Ward, Elk Grove, Calif.
Herbert H. Warren, Anaheim, Calif.
John E. Zimmerman, Petaluma, Calif.  

DISTRICT XI

 
Kenneth W. Aylard, Port Altserni, Canada
James F. Baxter, Olga, Wash.
Stefan G. Belman, Columbia Falls, Mont.
Joseph D. Bergevin, Woodinville, Wash.
Clarence E. Binninger, Orofino, Idaho
Gene A. Bodily, Redmond, Wash.
Leslie P. Bullock, Medford, Ore.
Richard E. Coon, Forest Grove, Ore.
Perry S. Dahlquist, Enumclaw, Wash.
Gordon G. Duskin, Stanwood, Wash.
Harold L. Edwards, Gillette, Wyo.
Mark P. Elliott, Olympia, Wash.
Charles D. Essex, Granite Falls, Wash.
A. Roger Harder, Veradale, Wash.
Lionel C. Ickes, Nampa, Idaho
William K. Latshaw, Saskatoon, Canada
Gerald H. Lewis, Sandpoint, Idaho
Clifford D. Lobaugh, Juneau, Ark.
Robert H. Lundgren, Eltopia, Wash.
Ronald G. Middaugh, Kingston, Wash.
Brice E. Niemi, Grangeville, Idaho
Myron G. Phillips, Edmonds, Wash.
Charles C. Rasmussen, Eagle, Idaho
Tracy Rhodes, Buffalo, Wyo.
James A. Riedinger, Kent, Wash.
John J. Smiley, Eureka, Mont.
Donald G. Tolman, Powell, Wyo.
Gary L. Waters, Noxon, Mont.
Robert B. Wilson, Pullman, Wash.
† = Deceased