June 01, 2005

 
EXECUTIVE BOARD COVERAGE ​

 Board appoints representatives to committees, liaisons - June 1, 2005

 

 

posted May 15, 2005

The Executive Board named the following individuals to the positions indicated. These veterinarians will begin serving in their roles at the conclusion of the AVMA House of Delegate's session in July 2005. The duration of each term varies.  

Animal Agriculture Liaison Committee

Executive Board—Dr. David L. McCrystle, Healdsburg, Calif.  

Aquatic Veterinary Medicine Committee 

Public/private practice nonfood—Dr. Helen E. Roberts, Williamsville, N.Y.; epidemiology—Dr. Kathleen H. Hartman, Brandon, Fla.

AVMA/American Society of Veterinary Medical Association Executives Joint Committee

Executive Board—Drs. James O. Cook, Lebanon, Ky.; David L. McCrystle, Healdsburg, Calif.; and R. Tracy Rhodes, Buffalo, Wyo. 

AVMA Group Health and Life Insurance Trust

Members-at-large—Drs. James F. Peddie, Ventura, Calif.; James H. Brandt, Nokomis, Fla.; member-at-large, one-year, unexpired term—Dr. Martha D. O'Rourke, Toms River, N.J.

AVMA PLIT

Member-at-large—Dr. Thomas L. Isaac Sr., Charleston, W.Va.

AVMA PAC Policy Board

Area 1—Dr. Walter C. Robinson III, Greenville, S.C.; Area 3—Dr. George W. Bishop, Carmel, Calif.

Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee

American Animal Hospital Association—Dr. Charles A. Lemme, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; AAHA alternate—Dr. Michael T. Cavanaugh, Fort Collins, Colo.; zoo/wildlife—Dr. Kathryn C. Gamble, Chicago; zoo/wildlife alternate—Dr. Kelly E. Helmick, Seattle; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners alternate—Dr. Russel L. Hunter, Astoria, Ore.

Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues

Veterinary Medical Assistance Teams—Dr. Barry N. Kellogg, Nokomis, Fla.; small animal—Dr. Maynard B. Jones, Versailles, Mo.; equine—Dr. John E. Madigan, Davis, Calif.

Committee on Environmental Issues

American Association of Avian Pathologists—Dr. Robinette A. Gilbert, Russellville, Ark.; American College of Veterinary Preventive Medicine—Dr. Stanley O. Hewins, San Antonio; Animal Agriculture Liaison Committee—Dr. Eric N. Gingerich, Kennett Square, Pa.; toxicology—Dr. Murl Bailey Jr., College Station, Texas; Aquatic Veterinary Medicine Committee—Dr. Rob D. Armstrong, Seattle

Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities

Veterinary technicians—Dr. Julie Legred, Bricelyn, Minn.; veterinary technician educator—Drs. Josh L. Clark, West Lafayette, Ind.; Rachel A. Valentine, Tulsa, Okla.; faculties/colleges of veterinary medicine—Dr. Helene E. Pazak, Okemos, Mich.

Convention Management and Program Committee

Food Animal/Equine Section—Dr. David A. Prigel, Republic, Mo.; Companion Animal Section—Dr. James E. Creed, Columbia, Mo.; Other Convention Activities Section—Dr. B. Taylor Bennett, Hinsdale, Ill.

Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates

AVMA Council on Education—Dr. Gail A. Kunkle, Gainesville, Fla.

Food Safety Advisory Committee

American Association of Food Hygiene Veterinarians—Dr. Charles E. Pixley, Athens, Ga.; American Association of Bovine Practitioners—Dr. David R. Smith, Lincoln, Neb.

Governance Performance Review Committee

Member-at-large—Dr. Kathryn Blair Jones, Virginia Beach, Va.; committees—Dr. Murl Bailey Jr., College Station, Texas

Legislative Advisory Committee

Executive Board—Dr. Larry R. Corry, Loganville, Ga.; House of Delegates—Dr. George W. Bishop, Carmel, Ca.; American Animal Hospital Association—Dr. David F. Carron, Farmington, Mich.; AAHA alternate—Dr. Daniel S. Aja, Traverse City, Mich.; American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners—Dr. LaRue W. Johnson, Greeley, Colo.; AASRP alternate—Dr. E. James Fallen, Albuquerque, N.M.

Member Services Committee

Board-certified specialists—Dr. Lawrence D. McGill, Salt Lake City; nonacademic public sector veterinarian—Dr. Rosemary B. Sifford, Hillsborough, N.C.; private clinical practice, at-large—Dr. Byron J. S. De La Navarre, Chicago; recent graduate, at-large—Dr. Adam J. Langer, Parkville, Md.

National Commission on Veterinary Economic Issues

Director—Dr. J. Randall Bush, Flora, Ind.

Strategic Planning Committee

Committees—Dr. Donald A. Prater, Blacksburg, Va.

Liaison representatives

Joint Subcommittee on Aquaculture—Dr. Stephen A. Smith, Blacksburg, Va.; National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments—Dr. Paul Rapnicki, St. Paul, Minn.; National Mastitis Council—Dr. Robert O. Gilbert, Ithaca, N.Y.; National Institute for Animal Agriculture—Dr. Charles E. Ozanian, Ferndale, Calif.; ANSI Z 136—Dr. Kenneth E. Bartels, Stillwater, Okla.