Committee, Trust, Liaison Positions Available: June 2017

​Nomination Deadline: May 30, 2017

* = eligible for reappointment

Animal Welfare Committee (AWC)

Entity Description: Animal Welfare Committee

Position: Humane or animal welfare organizations - Primary Representative
Details: Must be nominated by humane or animal welfare organizations
Term: June 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Vacant
Nominees: Elena Contreras, Brenda Forsythe, Steven Hansen

Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee (CPAC)

Entity Description: Clinical Practitioners Advisory Committee

Position: Aquaculture and Seafood Medicine – Alternate Representative
Details: Must be submitted by AVMA constituent organizations
Term: June 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Vacant
Nominees: None to date

Position: Zoo and Wildlife Medicine – Alternate Representative
Details: Must be nominated by AAZV and or AAWV
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Mark Drew*
Nominees: None to date 

Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues (CDEI)

Entity Description: Committee on Disaster and Emergency Issues

Position: Small Animal Practice
Details: None
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Jay Kerr*
Nominees: Shari O'Neill, Paul Stull

Council on Education (COE) Selection Committee

Entity Description: Council on Education Selection Committee

Position: Former COE Member
Details: None of the members of the committee can simultaneously serve on the
committee and either in the House of Delegates or on the Board of Directors or the Council on Education.
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Shannon McGee*
Nominees: Shannon McGee

Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates (ECFVG)

 
Position: Representing Public Health or Food Security
Details: None
Term: June 2017 - August 2019
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Filling an Unexpired Term
Nominees: Nellie Goetz, Mary Grace Stobierski

Food Safety Advisory Committee (FSAC)

Entity Description: Food Safety Advisory Committee

Position: American Association of Extension Veterinarians – Alternate Representative
Details: Must be nominated by AAEV
Term: June 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Vacant
Nominees: Patty Scharko

Position: Aquatic Food Animal Medicine Veterinarian – Alternate Representative
Details: None
Term: June 2017- August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Vacant
Nominees: None to date

Governance Performance Review Committee (GPRC)

Entity Description: Governance Performance Review Committee

Position: House of Delegates
Details: Must be an AVMA House of Delegates Member
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Arnold Goldman
Nominees: Erin Casey

Professional Liability Insurance Trust (PLIT)

Position: Trustee
Details: None
Term: July 2017 - August 2021
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Kent McClure*
Nominees: Theodore Cohn, Marthina Greer, Amy Grice, Mike Murphy

State Advocacy Committee (SAC)

Entity Description: State Advocacy Committee

Position: Area 1 (Eastern States)
Details: None
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Arnold Goldman
Nominees: Albert Andersen, Jennifer Bornkamp, Ellen Carlin, Stic Harris, Jane Barlow Roy, Robin Sturtz, Ronald Wilson

Position: House of Delegates
Details: Must be an AVMA House of Delegates Member
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: James Weber
Nominees: David Blount

Steering Committee on Human-Animal Interactions

Entity Description: Steering Committee on Human-Animal Interactions

Position: Veterinarian or scientist with expertise in non-domestic human-animal relationships (wildlife, zoos, aquaria)
Details: None
Term: July 2017 - August 2020
Nominations Due: May 30, 2017
Outgoing Member: Oliver Knesl
Nominees: David Jessup, Lesanna Lahner

​ ​​​